表紙
市場調查報告書

鐵路平台安全的全球市場 - 至2024年的預測:感測器,影音監控系統,警報設備,PED/PSD

Railway Platform Security Market by Sensors (Radar, Microwave, & Infrared), Video Surveillance Systems (Camera, Video Management & Video Analytics), Alarm Systems & PSDs, Services, Applications (Subway & Trains) and Region - Global Forecast to 2024

出版商 MarketsandMarkets 商品編碼 918330
出版日期 內容資訊 英文 152 Pages
訂單完成後即時交付
價格
Back to Top
鐵路平台安全的全球市場 - 至2024年的預測:感測器,影音監控系統,警報設備,PED/PSD Railway Platform Security Market by Sensors (Radar, Microwave, & Infrared), Video Surveillance Systems (Camera, Video Management & Video Analytics), Alarm Systems & PSDs, Services, Applications (Subway & Trains) and Region - Global Forecast to 2024
出版日期: 2019年12月05日內容資訊: 英文 152 Pages
簡介

鐵路平台安全市場預計將從2019年的17億美元,擴大到2024年的23億美元。市場在2019年∼2024年間,預測將以年複合成長率 (CAGR) 5.9%的速度成長。

本報告提供全球鐵路平台安全市場相關調查分析,市場概要,產業趨勢,各市場區隔的市場分析,競爭情形,主要企業等相關的系統性資訊。

第1章 簡介

第2章 調查手法

第3章 摘要整理

第4章 重要考察

  • 鐵路平台安全市場的富有魅力的市場機會
  • 鐵路平台安全市場:各零件
  • 鐵路平台安全市場:各解決方案
  • 鐵路平台安全市場:各類服務
  • 市場投資方案

第5章 市場概要

  • 簡介
  • 市場動態
    • 促進因素
    • 阻礙因素
    • 機會
    • 課題
  • 顛覆性技術的影響
  • 連網型市場
  • 新興安全案例

第6章 鐵路平台安全的全球市場:各零件

  • 簡介
  • 解決方案
  • 服務

第7章 鐵路平台安全的全球市場:各用途

  • 簡介
  • 地鐵
  • 列車

第8章 鐵路平台安全的全球市場:各地區

  • 簡介
  • 北美
  • 歐洲
  • 亞太地區
  • 其他

第9章 競爭情形

  • 簡介
  • 競爭模式

第10章 企業簡介

  • 簡介
  • HONEYWELL
  • INDRA SISTEMAS
  • HUAWEI
  • BOSCH
  • ATOS
  • FLIR SYSTEMS
  • AXIS COMMUNICATIONS
  • TELENT
  • DAHUA TECHNOLOGY
  • HIKVISION
  • STANLEY ACCESS TECHNOLOGY
  • WABTEC CORPORATION
  • L&T TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
  • 三菱電機
  • GENETEC
  • KNORR-BREMSE
  • NABTESCO
  • SENSTAR
  • AVNET
  • ANIXTER

第11章 附錄

目錄
Product Code: TC 7468

"Growing need to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to platforms"

The global railway platform security market size to grow from USD 1.7 billion in 2019 to USD 2.3 billion by 2024, at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.9% during the forecast period. The security of railway passengers is interlinked with the security and safety of railway assets, such as railway platforms and trains. Minimizing unauthorized access with the help of control systems ensures a high level of security of passengers and goods at the platform. Various measures are implemented to restrict unauthorized access. These measures include fencing for railway tracks, installation of CCTVs at high-risk locations, the provision of information to risk groups, and the intensification of supervision. Access control systems play an important role in preventing unauthorized access, as these systems automate entry and exit operations, and secure crucial areas. Moreover, the entry of unauthorized persons and a large number of visitors lead to unmanageable crowds on railway platforms, and the existence of unmanned multi-entry and exit points at stations causes security threats; hence, all these factors boost the need to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to platforms.

Among solutions, the platform edge doors/platform screen doors segment to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period

The term Platform Screen Doors (PSDs) is used to describe the provision of full height door systems, such as additional panels, to provide a complete seal between the platform and the track area of a station. These systems are normally required where climate control is the primary purpose, but they also provide a safety improvement as an additional benefit. Another type of system is named Platform Edge Doors (PEDs) as it does not form a complete division between platforms and tracks. Rather, the PED design forms a full or half height barrier along the platform edge but does not provide the air seal required for full climate control.

Under services, the professional services segment to hold a larger market size during the forecast period

The services offered by professionals, specialists, or experts to support businesses are known as professional services. These services include implementation and integration, and support and maintenance. Professionals use the latest techniques, comprehensive strategies, and skills to ensure the adoption of the right kind of security solutions required for railway platforms. They also offer assistance during the deployment of security solutions using industry-defined best practices.

Asia Pacific to be the fastest-growing region

Asia Pacific (APAC) is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the railway platform security market, due to the increasing adoption of advanced technologies, rising investments for digital transformation, and increasing GDP of APAC countries. A majority of the potential APAC economies such as Australia, Singapore, China, Korea, Hong Kong, and India are rapidly investing in technological transformation. According to Business Line's latest estimates, 30% of the global rail investment is localized in APAC. According to data published on the website of United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) in 2019, the length of Trans-Asian Railway network comprises 117,500 km of railway lines serving 28-member countries.

The break up of primary profiles is as follows:

  • By Company Type: Tier 1 - 55%, Tier 2 - 27%, and Tier 3 - 18%
  • By Designation: C-level Executives - 33%, Directors - 25%, and Others - 42%
  • By Region: North America - 38%, Europe - 19%, APAC - 14%, and RoW (29%)

The major vendors in the railway platform security market include: Honeywell (US), Indra Sistemas (Spain), Huawei (China), Bosch (Germany), Atos (France), FLIR Systems (US) Axis Communications (US), telent (UK), Dahua Technology (China), Hikvision (China), STANLEY Access Technology (US), Wabtec (US), L&T Technology Services (India), Mitsubishi Electric (Japan), Genetec (Canada), Knorr-Bremse (Germany), Nabtesco (Japan), Senstar (Canada), Avnet (US), and Anixter (US). The study included an in-depth competitive analysis of these key players with their company profiles, recent developments, and key growth strategies adopted by them.

Research Coverage:

The market study covers the railway platform security market across different segments. It aims at estimating the market size and the growth potential of this market across different segments based on solutions, services, applications, and regions. The study also includes an in-depth competitive analysis of key market players, along with their company profiles, key observations related to product and business offerings, recent developments, and key market strategies.

Key Benefits of Buying the Report:

The report is expected to help the market leaders/new entrants in this market by providing them information on the closest approximations of the revenue numbers for the overall railway platform security market and its segments. This report is also expected to help stakeholders understand the competitive landscape and gain insights to improve the position of their businesses and to plan suitable go-to-market strategies. The report also aims at helping stakeholders understand the pulse of the railway platform security market and provide them with information on key market drivers, restraints, challenges, and opportunities.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1 INTRODUCTION

  • 1.1 OBJECTIVES OF THE STUDY
  • 1.2 MARKET DEFINITION
    • 1.2.1 INCLUSIONS AND EXCLUSIONS
  • 1.3 MARKET SCOPE
    • 1.3.1 MARKET SEGMENTATION
    • 1.3.2 REGIONS COVERED
  • 1.4 YEARS CONSIDERED FOR THE STUDY
  • 1.5 CURRENCY CONSIDERED
  • 1.6 STAKEHOLDERS

2 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY

  • 2.1 RESEARCH DATA
    • 2.1.1 SECONDARY DATA
    • 2.1.2 PRIMARY DATA
      • 2.1.2.1 Key industry insights
  • 2.2 MARKET BREAKUP AND DATA TRIANGULATION
  • 2.3 MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION
  • 2.4 MARKET FORECAST
  • 2.5 ASSUMPTIONS FOR THE STUDY

3 EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

4 PREMIUM INSIGHTS

  • 4.1 ATTRACTIVE MARKET OPPORTUNITIES IN THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET
  • 4.2 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET, BY COMPONENT, 2019
  • 4.3 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET, BY SOLUTION, 2017-2024
  • 4.4 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET, BY SERVICE, 2019 VS. 2024
  • 4.5 MARKET INVESTMENT SCENARIO

5 MARKET OVERVIEW

  • 5.1 INTRODUCTION
  • 5.2 MARKET DYNAMICS
    • 5.2.1 DRIVERS
      • 5.2.1.1 Growing need to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to platforms
      • 5.2.1.2 Rising need for enhanced staff security for public and passenger safety
      • 5.2.1.3 Increasing need for additional support and advanced solutions for security management
      • 5.2.1.4 Growing need for platform security due to the increasing instances of suicides
    • 5.2.2 RESTRAINTS
      • 5.2.2.1 Heavy infrastructure investments required for platform security
    • 5.2.3 OPPORTUNITIES
      • 5.2.3.1 Smart city initiatives boost platform security
      • 5.2.3.2 Growing public-private partnership investment for enhanced platform security
      • 5.2.3.3 Requirement of object identification through artificial intelligence
    • 5.2.4 CHALLENGES
      • 5.2.4.1 Growing privacy and security concerns leading to numerous threats to platform security
      • 5.2.4.2 Rising cases of false alarms
  • 5.3 IMPACT OF DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES
    • 5.3.1 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
    • 5.3.2 INTERNET OF THINGS
  • 5.4 CONNECTED MARKETS
    • 5.4.1 PHYSICAL SECURITY MARKET
    • 5.4.2 PERIMETER INTRUSION DETECTION SYSTEM MARKET
  • 5.5 EMERGING SAFETY PRACTICES
    • 5.5.1 PLATFORM SCREEN DOORS
    • 5.5.2 BLUE LED LIGHTS AND MIRRORS

6 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET, BY COMPONENT

  • 6.1 INTRODUCTION
  • 6.2 SOLUTIONS
    • 6.2.1 SENSORS
      • 6.2.1.1 Microwave sensors
      • 6.2.1.2 Infrared sensors
      • 6.2.1.3 Fiber optic sensors
      • 6.2.1.4 Radar sensors
      • 6.2.1.5 Other sensors
    • 6.2.2 VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS
      • 6.2.2.1 Software
        • 6.2.2.1.1 Intelligent video analytics
        • 6.2.2.1.2 Video management software
      • 6.2.2.2 Hardware
        • 6.2.2.2.1 Camera
        • 6.2.2.2.1.1 Analog camera
        • 6.2.2.2.1.2 IP camera
        • 6.2.2.2.2 Storage device
    • 6.2.3 PLATFORM EDGE DOORS/PLATFORM SCREEN DOORS
    • 6.2.4 ALERT/ALARM SYSTEMS
  • 6.3 SERVICES
    • 6.3.1 PROFESSIONAL SERVICES
      • 6.3.1.1 System integration and deployment
      • 6.3.1.2 Support and maintenance
    • 6.3.2 MANAGED SERVICES

7 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET, BY APPLICATION

  • 7.1 INTRODUCTION
  • 7.2 SUBWAYS
  • 7.3 TRAINS

8 RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET, BY REGION

  • 8.1 INTRODUCTION
  • 8.2 NORTH AMERICA
    • 8.2.1 UNITED STATES
    • 8.2.2 CANADA
  • 8.3 EUROPE
    • 8.3.1 UNITED KINGDOM
    • 8.3.2 SPAIN
    • 8.3.3 GERMANY
    • 8.3.4 REST OF EUROPE
  • 8.4 ASIA PACIFIC
    • 8.4.1 INDIA
    • 8.4.2 CHINA
    • 8.4.3 JAPAN
    • 8.4.4 REST OF ASIA PACIFIC
  • 8.5 REST OF THE WORLD
    • 8.5.1 MIDDLE EAST AND AFRICA
    • 8.5.2 LATIN AMERICA

9 COMPETITIVE LANDSCAPE

  • 9.1 INTRODUCTION
  • 9.2 COMPETITIVE SCENARIO
    • 9.2.1 PARTNERSHIPS
    • 9.2.2 NEW PRODUCT LAUNCHES
    • 9.2.3 ACQUISITIONS
    • 9.2.4 BUSINESS EXPANSIONS

10 COMPANY PROFILES

  • 10.1 INTRODUCTION

(Business Overview, Solutions, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, MnM View)*

  • 10.2 HONEYWELL
  • 10.3 INDRA SISTEMAS
  • 10.4 HUAWEI
  • 10.5 BOSCH
  • 10.6 ATOS
  • 10.7 FLIR SYSTEMS
  • 10.8 AXIS COMMUNICATIONS
  • 10.9 TELENT
  • 10.10 DAHUA TECHNOLOGY
  • 10.11 HIKVISION
  • 10.12 STANLEY ACCESS TECHNOLOGY
  • 10.13 WABTEC CORPORATION
  • 10.14 L&T TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
  • 10.15 MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC
  • 10.16 GENETEC
  • 10.17 KNORR-BREMSE
  • 10.18 NABTESCO
  • 10.19 SENSTAR
  • 10.20 AVNET
  • 10.21 ANIXTER

Details on Business Overview, Solutions, Products & Services, Key Insights, Recent Developments, SWOT Analysis, MnM View might not be captured in case of unlisted companies.

11 APPENDIX

  • 11.1 DISCUSSION GUIDE
  • 11.2 KNOWLEDGE STORE: MARKETSANDMARKETS' SUBSCRIPTION PORTAL
  • 11.3 AVAILABLE CUSTOMIZATIONS
  • 11.4 RELATED REPORTS
  • 11.5 AUTHOR DETAILS

LIST OF TABLES

  • TABLE 1: UNITED STATES DOLLAR EXCHANGE RATE, 2016-2018
  • TABLE 2: FACTOR ANALYSIS
  • TABLE 3: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 4: SOLUTIONS: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 5: SOLUTIONS: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 6: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 7: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 8: MICROWAVE SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 9: INFRARED SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 10: FIBER OPTIC SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 11: RADAR SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 12: OTHER SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 13: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 14: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEMS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 15: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 16: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 17: INTELLIGENT VIDEO ANALYTICS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 18: VIDEO MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 19: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 20: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 21: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 22: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 23: ANALOG CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 24: IP CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 25: STORAGE DEVICE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 26: PLATFORM EDGE DOORS/PLATFORM SCREEN DOORS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 27: ALERT/ALARM SYSTEMS MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 28: SERVICES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 29: SERVICES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 30: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 31: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 32: SYSTEM INTEGRATION AND DEPLOYMENT MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 33: SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 34: MANAGED SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 35: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 36: SUBWAYS: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 37: TRAINS: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 38: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 39: NORTH AMERICA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 40: NORTH AMERICA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 41: NORTH AMERICA: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 42: NORTH AMERICA: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 43: NORTH AMERICA: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 44: NORTH AMERICA: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 45: NORTH AMERICA: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 46: NORTH AMERICA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 47: NORTH AMERICA: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 48: NORTH AMERICA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 49: NORTH AMERICA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 50: UNITED STATES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 51: UNITED STATES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 52: UNITED STATES: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 53: UNITED STATES: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 54: UNITED STATES: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 55: UNITED STATES: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 56: UNITED STATES: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 57: UNITED STATES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 58: UNITED STATES: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 59: UNITED STATES: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 60: EUROPE: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 61: EUROPE: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 62: EUROPE: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 63: EUROPE: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 64: EUROPE: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 65: EUROPE: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 66: EUROPE: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 67: EUROPE: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 68: EUROPE: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 69: EUROPE: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 70: EUROPE: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 71: UNITED KINGDOM: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 72: UNITED KINGDOM: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 73: UNITED KINGDOM: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 74: UNITED KINGDOM: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 75: UNITED KINGDOM: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 76: UNITED KINGDOM: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 77: UNITED KINGDOM: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 78: UNITED KINGDOM: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 79: UNITED KINGDOM: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 80: UNITED KINGDOM: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 81: SPAIN: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 82: SPAIN: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 83: SPAIN: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 84: SPAIN: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 85: SPAIN: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 86: SPAIN: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 87: SPAIN: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 88: SPAIN: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 89: SPAIN: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 90: SPAIN: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 91: ASIA PACIFIC: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 92: ASIA PACIFIC: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 93: ASIA PACIFIC: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 94: ASIA PACIFIC: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 95: ASIA PACIFIC: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 96: ASIA PACIFIC: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 97: ASIA PACIFIC: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 98: ASIA PACIFIC: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 99: ASIA PACIFIC: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 100: ASIA PACIFIC: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 101: ASIA PACIFIC: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COUNTRY, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 102: INDIA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 103: INDIA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 104: INDIA: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 105: INDIA: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 106: INDIA: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 107: INDIA: HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 108: INDIA: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 109: INDIA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 110: INDIA: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 111: INDIA: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 112: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY COMPONENT, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 113: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 114: REST OF THE WORLD: SENSORS MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 115: REST OF THE WORLD: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 116: REST OF THE WORLD: SOFTWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 117: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY HARDWARE MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 118: REST OF THE WORLD: CAMERA MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 119: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 120: REST OF THE WORLD: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MARKET SIZE, BY TYPE, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 121: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY APPLICATION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 122: REST OF THE WORLD: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET SIZE, BY SUB-REGION, 2017-2024 (USD MILLION)
  • TABLE 123: PARTNERSHIPS, 2019
  • TABLE 124: NEW PRODUCT/SERVICE LAUNCHES AND PRODUCT ENHANCEMENTS, 2018-2019
  • TABLE 125: ACQUISITIONS, 2019
  • TABLE 126: BUSINESS EXPANSIONS, 2018

LIST OF FIGURES

  • FIGURE 1: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET: RESEARCH DESIGN
  • FIGURE 2: MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION METHODOLOGY-APPROACH 1 (SUPPLY SIDE): REVENUE OF SOLUTIONS/SERVICES OF RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY VENDORS
  • FIGURE 3: MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION METHODOLOGY-APPROACH 1, BOTTOM UP (SUPPLY SIDE): COLLECTIVE REVENUE OF ALL SOLUTIONS/SERVICES OF RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY VENDORS
  • FIGURE 4: MARKET SIZE ESTIMATION METHODOLOGY: APPROACH 2, TOP DOWN (DEMAND SIDE): SHARE OF RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY THROUGH OVERALL RAILWAY SPENDING
  • FIGURE 5: GLOBAL RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET TO WITNESS STEADY GROWTH DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 6: TOP 3 LEADING SEGMENTS IN THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET IN 2019
  • FIGURE 7: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET: REGIONAL SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 8: RISING NEED TO CURB THE INSTANCES OF UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS AND SUICIDES TO DRIVE THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET GROWTH
  • FIGURE 9: SOLUTIONS SEGMENT TO HOLD A HIGHER MARKET SHARE IN THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET IN 2019
  • FIGURE 10: VIDEO SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM TO ACCOUNT FOR THE HIGHEST MARKET SHARE AMONG THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SOLUTIONS DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 11: PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SEGMENT TO LEAD THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY SERVICES IN TERMS OF MARKET SHARE DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 12: ASIA PACIFIC TO EMERGE AS THE BEST MARKET FOR INVESTMENT DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 13: RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET: DRIVERS, RESTRAINTS, OPPORTUNITIES, AND CHALLENGES
  • FIGURE 14: SERVICES SEGMENT TO GROW AT A HIGHER CAGR DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD AS COMPARED TO THE SOLUTIONS SEGMENT
  • FIGURE 15: MANAGED SERVICES SEGMENT TO GROW AT A HIGHER CAGR DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 16: TRAINS SEGMENT TO GROW AT A HIGHER CAGR DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 17: ASIA PACIFIC TO EXHIBIT THE HIGHEST CAGR IN THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET DURING THE FORECAST PERIOD
  • FIGURE 18: EUROPE: MARKET SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 19: ASIA PACIFIC: MARKET SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 20: KEY DEVELOPMENTS IN THE RAILWAY PLATFORM SECURITY MARKET (2018-2019)
  • FIGURE 21: MARKET EVALUATION FRAMEWORK, 2018-2019
  • FIGURE 22: HONEYWELL: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 23: HONEYWELL: SWOT ANALYSIS
  • FIGURE 24: INDRA SISTEMAS: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 25: INDRA SISTEMAS: SWOT ANALYSIS
  • FIGURE 26: HUAWEI: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 27: HUAWEI: SWOT ANALYSIS
  • FIGURE 28: BOSCH: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 29: BOSCH: SWOT ANALYSIS
  • FIGURE 30: ATOS: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 31: FLIR SYSTEMS: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 32: FLIR SYSTEMS: SWOT ANALYSIS
  • FIGURE 33: DAHUA TECHNOLOGY: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 34: HIKVISION: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 35: STANLEY ACCESS TECHNOLOGY: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 36: WABTEC CORPORATION: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 37: L&T TECHNOLOGY SERVICES: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
  • FIGURE 38: MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC: COMPANY SNAPSHOT
Back to Top