Global Mustard Oil Market - Forecasts from 2022 to 2027
The global mustard oil market was evaluated at US$26.090 billion in the year 2020, which is projected to expand at a CAGR of 3.74%, to reach US$33.737 billion in 2027.
Mustard oil is an oil type extracted from mustard seeds. Mustard oil is dominantly used in the food and beverage industry, and pharmaceuticals. The market for mustard oil has shown significant growth in the global market. The replacement of sunflower and other oils with mustard oil accounts for this growth. The medicinal properties carried out by mustard oil make it better and more useful compared to the other oils on the market. Mustard seeds possess a pungent and strong taste, accompanied by a strong odor, not so pleasant. Mustard oil also accounts for several applications, such as antibacterial agents, in soap production, beverages, pharmaceuticals, anti-fungal agents, etc. Mustard oil is also used in cooking food and to increase the taste, where it's seen as a common trend in the dishes of northern India. Mustard seeds are available on the market mainly in 3 variants, such as black, brown, and white mustard. The processing method of mustard oil also depends on its application. Crude extraction of mustard oil is mainly used for food and beverage uses. The second method, distillation extraction of mustard oil, is used in the application of pharmaceuticals and therapies. Mustard oil is also globally used for hair growth treatments, aromatherapy, and as an appetizer. The wide applications of mustard oil, mainly in medicine and food processing, have hiked the growth chart of mustard oil in the global market.
The strike of the COVIDpandemic had a negative impact on the mustard oil market. The reports of SEAI (Solvent Extractors Association of India), as India is one of the major edible oil consumers and producers in the international market, claim that in India the monthly consumption of edible oil is about 18 to 19 lakh tonnes per month, which has declined after the COVID strike in the market. This declination also reflects the total fall of mustard oil and edible oil consumption in the global market. The isolations and lockdowns that took place globally across the world also resulted in the shutdown of hotels and restaurants, which are major consumers of edible oil.
Rising applications of mustard oil in medicines and pharmaceuticals
Mustard oil plays a vital role in the manufacture and production of medicines and pharmaceuticals across the globe. The high presence of monosaturated fatty acids in mustard oil makes it suitable for treating cardiovascular diseases. The essence and content of mustard oil are combined and used in medicines that are used to treat heart diseases and inflammatory problems. According to FIP (International Pharmaceutical Federation), the compound allyl isothiocyanate present in mustard oil makes it highly suitable for the production of anti-inflammatory medicines. The natural ability of mustard oil to reduce blood pressure makes it more useful in treating diseases like high blood pressure. The natural medicines for high blood pressure that are derived from mustard oil and its components increase the medicinal application of mustard oil.
The Role of mustard oil in cosmetics and therapy treatments
Mustard oil is efficiently utilized for treating skin diseases. The presence of saturated fatty acids and certain enzymes helps in reducing wrinkles and soreness in the skin. Mustard oil is regarded as a major component in the production of skin serums and baby skincare products. The natural hydrating and anti-aging properties of mustard oil drive the market for mustard oil used in the cosmetic field. Mustard oil is also employed as a natural scrub in several beauty products. Aromatherapy is a session in which the use of mustard oil is mainly employed. The effectiveness of mustard oil in use as a hair growth serum and for hair treatment makes it a suitable product for personal health care.
The presence of antioxidants and saturated fatty acids accounts for the high disinfectant property shown by mustard oil. Mustard oil is a major component in the production of soap and disinfectants. The properties of mustard oil have been tested and proven in its use as an anti-fungal and anti-bacterial agent. Market value for mustard oil has increased steeply, relying on its disinfection properties.
Food with edible mustard oil is becoming more popular. The replacement of sunflower oil with mustard oil has increased the demand for the mustard oil food market. The strong taste and composure of mustard oil elevate the taste of dishes, improvising the demand for mustard oil over other oils. The presence of mustard oil is highly visible in Arabian dishes as it is used in the making of mayonnaise and dips to a large extent.
The Asia Pacific holds the highest value in the mustard oil market
The Asia-Pacific region leads in the usage of healthy sauces and healthy foods, making the Asia-Pacific region the lion's share in the market of mustard oil. Europe is the second-largest market for mustard oil in terms of volume. FAO (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations) reports state Canada is exporting about 33.42% of mustard seeds in the global export index, making it the top country exporting mustard seeds.
Food and Beverages
Cosmetics and Personal Care
Middle East and Africa