Cover Image
市場調查報告書

光學收發器的全球市場 - 市場佔有率,市場策略及市場預測

Optical Transceivers Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts

出版商 WinterGreen Research, Inc. 商品編碼 317866
出版日期 內容資訊 英文 723 Pages
訂單完成後即時交付
價格
Back to Top
光學收發器的全球市場 - 市場佔有率,市場策略及市場預測 Optical Transceivers Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts
出版日期: 2016年10月02日 內容資訊: 英文 723 Pages
簡介

光學收發器產業的廠商需要高品質的技術及制製造工程的投資。這是於要維持以及擴大市佔率不可避免需要開發嶄新的產品。高速串列收發器是網路的核心。通訊技術、伺服器及其他各種電子系統都依賴著高速串列收發器。此外,網路的全球性普及,加速了至今所建立的大規模資訊中心急速成長。資料中心維繫了線上交易、影音患流、雲端服務,這便是「軟體即服務(Saas)」採用的初步條件。

本報告以光學收發器的全球市場為焦點,探索市場佔有率,市場策略及市場預測資料,更彙整市場現狀,發展的影響要素,產品及技術,主要企業等相關的調查·分析資訊。

光學收發器:摘要整理

  • 光學收發器市場推動要素
    • 發送器·收發器
    • 線上交易,影音串流,社群網路,雲端服務的全球性普及
    • 光纖傳輸網路(OTN),光學收發器零組件
    • 10Gbps光學收發器
    • 資料中心光學收發器
    • 40Gbps Coherent Channel
    • 100Gbps模組和40Gbps模組比較
    • 光學收發器市場推動要素
    • 轉換成現在進行的通訊媒體
    • 光學收發器的重要題目
  • 光學收發器的市場佔有率
  • 光學收發器的市場預測

第1章 光學收發器市場概要和動態

  • 網際網路的全球性普及
  • 全球經濟的成長
    • 影響光學收發器的全球經濟狀況
  • 行動終端利用業務員點閱的企業資料
    • 讓價值判斷迅速化的雲端技術
  • 網路支援型光學收發器
    • 電信業者網路
    • 資料中心
    • 資料中心儲存
  • 收發器定義
  • 引進光學網路的顧客計劃
  • 提高矽製造的指數函數:相當於10億個電晶體的晶片

第2章 光學收發器的市場佔有率及市場預測

  • 光學收發器市場推動要素
    • 發送器·收發器
    • 線上交易,影音串流,社群網路,雲端服務的全球性普及
    • 光纖傳輸網路(OTN),光學收發器零組件
    • 10Gbps光學收發器
    • 光學收發器市場推動要素
    • 轉換成現在進行的通訊媒體
    • 光學收發器的重要題目
  • 光學收發器的市場佔有率
  • 光學收發器的市場預測
  • 光學寄送零組件接收器價格
  • 光學收發器的地區市場區隔

第3章 光學收發器的產品概要

  • Finisar
  • JUSU
  • Oclaro
  • 住友電氣工業株式會社
  • 富士通株式會社
  • Advanced-Connectek(ACON)
  • Broadcom VariRate
  • Oplink
  • Avago Technologies
  • Emcore
  • Source Photonics
  • GigOptix
  • NeoPhotonics
  • NEC Optical Communications
  • Delta
  • Altera
  • Beyond Optics
  • Reflex Photonics
  • Cube Optics
  • Menara Networks
  • Cisco
  • Alcatel-Lucent

第4章 光學收發器技術

  • Finisar - 產業的技術性先導角色
  • CFP vs. CXP - 比較發送·接收器的功能
  • IEEE802 標準化機關
  • WDM-PON技術
  • 最小化40Gbps轉頻器尺寸和輸出的相位調變技術
  • FTTx 設備管理
  • Finisar的技術
  • Luxtera的CMOS

第5章 企業概要

目錄

The vendors in the optical transceivers industry have to invest in high-quality technology and processes. The development of innovative products is essential to keeping and growing market share.

High-speed serial transceivers form the backbone of networks. Communications, servers and many other electronic systems depend on high-speed serial transceivers. Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter. Data centers support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services. Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering.

Leading vendors offer a broad product selection. They are positioned with innovative technology. Optical module manufacturers address the needs of all major networking equipment vendors worldwide. Leading vendors have taken a leading role in transforming the data communications and tele-communications equipment market.

The shift has been away from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules. Optical transceiver products are compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, SONET/SDH/OTN and PON standards. They generally operate at data rates of 10 Gb/s, 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s.

Transmitter / Transceivers are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a datacenter to campus, access, metro, and long-haul reaches. They feature outstanding performance. Units work over extended voltage and temperature ranges. They are positioned to minimize jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Optical transceiver components are an innovation engine for the network. Optical transceiver components support and enable low-cost transport throughout the network. Optical transceivers are needed for high speed network infrastructure build-outs. These are both for carriers and data centers. Network infrastructure build-out depends on the availability of consultants who are knowledgeable.

Consultants with extensive experience are needed to bring optical component network design, installation, upgrade and maintenance into development. Optical components are being used to equip data centers, FTTx, metro access or core networks. They are used for long-haul and WAN.

A palette of pluggable optical transceivers includes GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, CFP form factors. These are able to accommodate a wide range of link spans. Vendors work closely with network planners and infrastructure managers to design high speed optical transport systems.

According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the WinterGreen Research team that prepared the study, “The DP-QPSK is the industry-backed modulation scheme for 100Gbps. Commonality between 40Gbps and 100Gbps coherent designs bring a design choice to the issue is relative costs. The economics of 40 Gbps versus 100 Gbps coherent are matters of comparison. If users buy 40 Gbps and an economical 100 Gbps coherent design appears, 40 Gbps coherent get the required market traction to create economies of scale that market the 40Gbps devices viable in the market.”

Designers are shrinking existing 40Gbps modules, boosting 40Gbps system capacity. The 300-pin LFF transponder, at 7x5 inch, requires its own line card. Two system line cards are needed for a 40Gbps link: one for the short-reach, client-side interface and one for the line-side transponder.

Table of Contents

OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

  • Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
    • Transmitter / Transceivers
    • Global Adoption Of Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services
    • Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components
    • 10Gbps Optical Transceivers
    • Data Center Optical Transceivers
    • 40Gbps Coherent Channel
    • 100Gbps Modules vs. 40Gbps Modules
    • Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
    • Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications
    • Optical Transceiver Key Themes
  • Optical Transceivers Market Shares
  • Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts

1. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER MARKET DESCRIPTION AND MARKET DYNAMICS

  • 1.1. Global Adoption of the Internet
  • 1.2. Growth Of The Global Economy
    • 1.2.1. Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers
  • 1.3. Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers
    • 1.3.1. Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value
  • 1.4. Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks
    • 1.4.1. Carrier Networking
    • 1.4.2. Data Centers
    • 1.4.3. Data Center Storage
  • 1.5. Transceiver Definitions
  • 1.6. Customer Plans for Optical Network Implementation
    • 1.6.1. AT&T As An Optical Component Customer
    • 1.6.2. AT&T Fiber Networks Provide Backbone Connectivity To Data Center
    • 1.6.3. AT&T Voice Over IP (VoIP)
    • 1.6.4. AT&T Optical Network Investment
    • 1.6.5. Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking
    • 1.6.6. JPMorgan Chase spends $500 Million To Build A Data Center
    • 1.6.7. Verizon Investment in Optical Networks
    • 1.6.8. Verizon Investment in Data Center Networks
    • 1.6.9. NTT Com Operation Of A Route That Connects Europe and Japan
    • 1.6.10. Deutsche Telekom Application Delivery Network
  • 1.7. Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing: Chips Contain 1 Billion Transistors
    • 1.7.1. Moore's law and Silicon Manufacturing
    • 1.7.2. Failure of Chip I/O To Scale With Exponential Improvement In Silicon Manufacturing
    • 1.7.3. Luxtera
    • 1.7.4. Ikanos Next Generation VDSL Communications Processor
    • 1.7.5. Ikanos Highly Integrated VDSL Communications Processor

2. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVERS MARKET SHARES AND MARKET FORECASTS

  • 2.1. Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
    • 2.1.1. Transmitter / Transceivers
    • 2.1.2. Global Adoption Of Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services 78
    • 2.1.3. Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components
    • 2.1.4. 10Gbps Optical Transceivers
    • 2.1.5. Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
    • 2.1.6. Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications
    • 2.1.7. Optical Transceiver Key Themes
  • 2.2. Optical Transceivers Market Shares
    • 2.2.1. Finisar
    • 2.2.2. Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches
    • 2.2.3. Finisar Transmitters, Transceivers, and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications 105
    • 2.2.4. Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers
    • 2.2.5. NeoPhotonics
    • 2.2.6. JDSU Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability
    • 2.2.7. JDS Uniphase
    • 2.2.8. Sumitomo Electric
    • 2.2.9. Avago Technologies
    • 2.2.10. Avago Technologies
    • 2.2.11. Fujitsu Optical Components
    • 2.2.12. Source Photonics
    • 2.2.13. Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications Corporation (CMCC)
    • 2.2.14. Oclaro
    • 2.2.15. Oclaro Transceivers
    • 2.2.16. Oclaro Extends Technology Leadership Position
    • 2.2.17. Delta
    • 2.2.18. NEC
    • 2.2.19. Reflex's 100GbE
    • 2.2.20. Cube Optics
    • 2.2.21. Transmode XFP Uses
    • 2.2.22. Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares
    • 2.2.23. Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares
  • 2.3. Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.1. Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Segments
    • 2.3.2. Data Center Optical Transceivers
    • 2.3.3. Datacom Fibre Channel vs. Ethernet
    • 2.3.4. Telecom Transceivers
    • 2.3.5. Optical Transceiver 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.6. Optical Transceiver 1G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.7. Optical Transceiver 10G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.8. Using 10 Gbps Devices To Implement 40 Gbps and 100 Gbps Port Capacity
    • 2.3.9. Need For More Compact Pluggables Than The CFP
    • 2.3.10. Tunable XFP Optical Transceivers
    • 2.3.11. Optical Transceiver 40G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.12. Optical Transceiver 100G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.13. 100Gbps Optical Transceivers
    • 2.3.14. Optical Transceiver 400G Market Forecasts
    • 2.3.15. Rising Internet Traffic Provides Need for High Speed Networks
    • 2.3.16. Optical Transceiver Form Factors
    • 2.3.17. CFP MSA for 40 and 100 GiGbps
    • 2.3.18. Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access
    • 2.3.19. 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving; Utilities Hone In On M2M
    • 2.3.20. Managing 10GBPS While Preparing For 40Gbps and 100Gbps
    • 2.3.21. Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol
    • 2.3.22. Modulation
    • 2.3.23. 40Gbps Coherent Channel
    • 2.3.24. 100Gbps Modules vs. 40Gbps Modules
    • 2.3.25. Carrier Networking
    • 2.3.26. Enterprise Networking
    • 2.3.27. Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access Networks 176
    • 2.3.28. Technological Trends Impact Data Center and Carrier Push for 40 Gbps and 100Gbps Transponders 178
    • 2.3.29. Types of Transceiver
  • 2.4. Optical Component Transceiver Prices
    • 2.4.1. Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceiver Cost structures
    • 2.4.2. Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer
  • 2.5. Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments
    • 2.5.1. Finisar Net Regional Sales
    • 2.5.2. JDSU Regional Revenue
    • 2.5.3. Oclaro Regional Sales

3. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

  • 3.1. Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers
    • 3.1.1. Finisar's Digital Diagnostics
    • 3.1.2. Finisar DM200-01
    • 3.1.3. Finisar DM200-02
    • 3.1.4. Finisar DM80-01
    • 3.1.5. Finisar DM80-02
    • 3.1.6. Finisar S7500
    • 3.1.7. Finisar S7610
  • 3.2. JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel Transceivers
    • 3.2.1. JDSU Optical Transceivers
    • 3.2.2. JDSU Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability
    • 3.2.3. JDSU Datacom Accessories
    • 3.2.4. JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Solder-Down
    • 3.2.5. JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Press-Fit, 2.19 mm Pin Length
    • 3.2.6. JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel/CPRI Transceivers
    • 3.2.7. JDSU PacketPortal SFProbes
    • 3.2.8. JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers
    • 3.2.9. JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
    • 3.2.10. JDSU Integrated Fiber-Optic Transceivers
    • 3.2.11. JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting
    • 3.2.12. JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
    • 3.2.13. JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
    • 3.2.14. JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET
    • 3.2.15. JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers
    • 3.2.16. JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
    • 3.2.17. JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
    • 3.2.18. JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
  • 3.3. Oclaro
    • 3.3.1. Oclaro TRB5E20ENF-LF000-x, TRB5E20FNF-LF000-x
    • 3.3.2. Oclaro TRS2001Ex
    • 3.3.3. Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000
    • 3.3.4. Oclaro LD5038
    • 3.3.5. Oclaro LD7064
    • 3.3.6. Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module
  • 3.4. Sumitomo
    • 3.4.1. Sumitomo 40 GbE CFP Optical Transceiver Development Project
    • 3.4.2. Sumitomo Active Across The World, Contributing To The Advance Of Telecommunications
    • 3.4.3. Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
    • 3.4.4. Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers
    • 3.4.5. Sumitomo Digital Transmission
  • 3.5. Fujitsu
    • 3.5.1. Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver
    • 3.5.2. Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver
    • 3.5.3. Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver
    • 3.5.4. Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
    • 3.5.5. Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
    • 3.5.6. Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
  • 3.6. Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers
    • 3.6.1. Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
    • 3.6.2. Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
    • 3.6.3. Acon SFF Transceiver
    • 3.6.4. ACON OAX4xD5L Series and OAX6xD5L Series Giga-Bit Hot-Pluggable Transceivers
  • 3.7. Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM
    • 3.7.1. Broadcom 10/100BASE-TX Transceiver
    • 3.7.2. Broadcom 10-Gigabit Ethernet PHYs
    • 3.7.3. Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet PHYs
    • 3.7.4. Broadcom BCM8228 Highly Integrated, Low-Power, Variable-Rate Transceiver/Mapper Device 262
  • 3.8. Oplink
    • 3.8.1. Oplink Switching/Routing
  • 3.9. Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceivers
    • 3.9.1. Avago Parallel Optics
    • 3.9.2. Avago Embedded Parallel Optics
    • 3.9.3. Avago AFBR-79EEPZ
    • 3.9.4. Avago AFBR-83PDZ
    • 3.9.5. Avago AFBR-79EQDZ
    • 3.9.6. Avago AFBR-79EQPZ
    • 3.9.7. Avago Parallel Optic Solutions
    • 3.9.8. Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver
    • 3.9.9. Avago HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver
    • 3.9.10. Avago AFCT-5755APZ
  • 3.10. Emcore
    • 3.10.1. Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver
    • 3.10.2. Emcore 4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver
    • 3.10.3. Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter
    • 3.10.4. Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
  • 3.11. Source Photonics
    • 3.11.1. Source Photonics Transmission
  • 3.12. GigOptix
    • 3.12.1. GigOptix
  • 3.13. NeoPhotonics FTTH Transceivers
    • 3.13.1. NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
    • 3.13.2. NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
    • 3.13.3. NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers
    • 3.13.4. Neophotonic XFP Transceivers
    • 3.13.5. NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers
    • 3.13.6. NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers
    • 3.13.7. NeoPhotonix Transceivers
  • 3.14. NEC Optical Communications
    • 3.14.1. NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network
    • 3.14.2. NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network
    • 3.14.3. NEC Optical Transceivers for Client Interface
    • 3.14.4. NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network
    • 3.14.5. NEC PON-Optical Transceivers
  • 3.15. Delta
  • 3.16. Altera
    • 3.16.1. Altera Next-Generation Transceiver Technology
  • 3.17. Beyond Optics
    • 3.17.1. Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility
  • 3.18. Reflex Photonics
    • 3.18.1. Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules
    • 3.18.2. Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver
    • 3.18.3. Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights:
    • 3.18.4. Reflex Photonics
    • 3.18.5. Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules
    • 3.18.6. Reflex Photonics LightABLE™
  • 3.19. Cube Optics
    • 3.19.1. Cube Optics SFP Transceivers
    • 3.19.2. Cube Optics SFP+ Transceivers
    • 3.19.3. Cube Optics XFP Transceivers
  • 3.20. Menara Networks
    • 3.20.1. Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 Kand FEC
    • 3.20.2. Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
    • 3.20.3. Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
    • 3.20.4. Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM transceiver Description
  • 3.21. Internet Equipment
  • 3.22. Cisco 100. Gigabit Modules
    • 3.22.1. Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules
    • 3.22.2. Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules
  • 3.23. Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E
    • 3.23.1. Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E Models

4. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER TECHNOLOGY

  • 4.1. Finisar Industry Technology Leadership
  • 4.2. CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities
    • 4.2.1. CFP Form Factor
    • 4.2.2. Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries / Excelight Communications CFP
    • 4.2.3. CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules
    • 4.2.4. CXP Form Factor
    • 4.2.5. CXP GigOptix Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable 369
  • 4.3. IEEE802. Standards Bodies
    • 4.3.1. ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids
    • 4.3.2. 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications)
  • 4.4. WDM-PON Technologies
    • 4.4.1. PON Progress
    • 4.4.2. GPON and WDM-PON
    • 4.4.3. 10G GPON
  • 4.5. Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps Transponders
    • 4.5.1. Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA) 379
    • 4.5.2. Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology
  • 4.6. FTTx Device Management
  • 4.7. Finisar Technology
  • 4.8. Luxtera CMOS

5. OPTICAL TRANSCEIVER COMPANY DESCRIPTION

  • 5.1. 3SP Group
    • 5.1.1. 3S Photonics Group becomes 3SPGroup
  • 5.2. Accelink
    • 5.2.1. Accelink Global Sales
  • 5.3. ACON
  • 5.4. Advanced Photonix
    • 5.4.1. Advanced Photonix Business
    • 5.4.2. Advanced Photonix Core Products
    • 5.4.3. Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC
    • 5.4.4. Advanced Photonix Revenue
    • 5.4.5. Advanced Photonix Development Systems and Strategic Relationship with Appleton Papers 409
  • 5.5. Agilent Technologies
  • 5.6. Alcatel-Lucent
    • 5.6.1. Alcatel-Lucent Organization
    • 5.6.2. Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology
    • 5.6.3. Alcatel-Lucent History
  • 5.7. Analog Devices
    • 5.7.1. Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets
    • 5.7.2. Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs
    • 5.7.3. Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products
    • 5.7.4. Analog Devices Revenue
    • 5.7.5. Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market
    • 5.7.6. Analog Devices Industrial
    • 5.7.7. Analog Devices Automotive
    • 5.7.8. Analog Devices Consumer
    • 5.7.9. Analog Devices Communications
    • 5.7.10. Analog Devices Markets and Applications
    • 5.7.11. Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments
    • 5.7.12. Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment
    • 5.7.13. Analog Devices Energy Management Segment
    • 5.7.14. Analog Devices Healthcare Segment
    • 5.7.15. Analog Devices Automotive Segment
    • 5.7.16. Analog Devices Consumer Segment
    • 5.7.17. Analog Devices Communications Segment
    • 5.7.18. Analog Devices Segment Financial Information and Geographic Information
    • 5.7.19. Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type
    • 5.7.20. Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Geographic Region
    • 5.7.21. Analog Devices Sales by Regional Segment
  • 5.8. Avago Technologies
    • 5.8.1. Avago Technologies Enhancements to Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family
    • 5.8.2. Avago Revenue
  • 5.9. Broadcom
    • 3.23.2. Broadcom Reportable Segments
    • 5.9.1. Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL),
    • 5.9.2. Broadcom Revenue
    • 5.9.3. Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
    • 5.9.4. Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand)
    • 5.9.5. Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking (Solutions for Infrastructure)
    • 5.9.6. Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
  • 5.10. Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE)
  • 5.11. Cube Optics
  • 5.12. Emcore
  • 3.24. Finisar
    • 3.24.1. Finisar Customers
    • 5.12.1. Finisar Largest Customers
    • 3.24.2. Finisar Acquisition of u 2 t Photonics AG
    • 3.24.3. Finisar Critical Breakthroughs In Optics
    • 5.12.2. Finisar Wavelength Selective
    • 5.12.3. Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products
    • 5.12.4. Finisar Net Sales
    • 5.12.5. Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components
    • 5.12.6. Finisar Positioned to Address Increasing Mobile Traffic
    • 5.12.7. Finisar / Ignis
    • 5.12.8. Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar)
  • 5.13. Foxconn Technology Group
    • 5.13.1. Foxconn eCMMS Model:
  • 5.14. Fujitsu Next Generation 100GbE Optical Transceiver
  • 5.15. Furukawa Electric Business Segments
    • 5.15.1. Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules And Signal Laser Modules
    • 5.15.2. Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue
  • 5.16. Gigoptix
    • 5.16.1. Gigoptix Segment And Geographic Information
  • 5.17. Huawei
    • 5.17.1. Huawei Vision & Mission
    • 5.17.2. Huawei Strategy
    • 5.17.3. Huawei Financial Highlights
    • 5.17.4. Huawei Corporate Governance
    • 5.17.5. Huawei Research & Development
    • 5.17.6. Huawei Cyber Security
    • 5.17.7. Huawei Milestones
    • 5.17.8. Huawei Annual Report
  • 5.18. Ikanos
    • 5.18.1. Ikanos Markets
  • 5.19. JDSU
    • 5.19.1. JDSU Revenue
    • 5.19.2. JDSU Communications and Commercial Optical (CCOP) Products
    • 5.19.3. JDSU Customers
    • 5.19.4. JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies
    • 5.19.5. JDSU Innovation
    • 5.19.6. JDSU Market Strategy
    • 5.19.7. JDSU Strategy
    • 5.19.8. JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited
    • 5.19.9. JDSU Expands Global Market Presence
    • 5.19.10. JDSU Optical Thin Film Coatings and Components
    • 5.19.11. JDSU Optical Communications
    • 5.19.12. JDSU Test and Measurement
    • 5.19.13. JDSU Lasers
    • 5.19.14. JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies
    • 5.19.15. JDSU Customers
    • 5.19.16. JDSU Optical Communications Equipment Customers
    • 5.19.17. JDSU View of Long-Term Trends
    • 5.19.18. JDSU Photonic Power and Photovoltaics:
  • 5.20. Luxtera
    • 5.20.1. Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to Enable High-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions
  • 5.21. Menara Networks
  • 5.22. MRV
  • 5.23. NEC
    • 5.23.1. NEC Supplies Government Agencies
  • 5.24. NeoPhotonics
    • 5.24.1. Neophotonics Revenue
    • 5.24.2. Neophotonics Customers
    • 5.24.3. NeoPhotonics PIC-Based Products
    • 5.24.4. NeoPhotoni: Huawei Technologies Key Customer
    • 5.24.5. NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base
    • 5.24.6. NeoPhotonics
    • 5.24.7. NeoPhotonics Announces New FTTH Component Technology
  • 5.25. NTT
  • 5.26. Oclaro
    • 3.24.4. Oclaro Customers
    • 5.26.1. Oclaro Vision
    • 5.26.2. Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems
    • 5.26.3. Oclaro Market Focus
    • 5.26.4. Optical Communications
    • 5.26.5. Oclaro Product Portfolio
    • 5.26.6. Oclaro Business Strategy
    • 5.26.7. Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength
    • 5.26.8. Oclaro Segment Sales
    • 5.26.9. Oclaro 2013 First Fiscal Quarter Revenues
    • 5.26.10. Oclaro / Opnext
    • 5.26.11. Oclaro Acquires Mintera
    • 5.26.12. Oclaro
  • 5.27. Oplink
  • 5.28. Photon-X
  • 5.29. POLYSYS
  • 5.30. Reflex Photonics
    • 5.30.1. Reflex Photonics SNAP12, POP4 Parallel Optical Modules
  • 5.31. Rohm Semiconductor
  • 5.32. Santec-Creating Optopia
    • 5.32.1. Santec ICC
    • 5.32.2. Santec Satellite Organization System
  • 5.33. Source Photonics
    • 5.33.1. Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications
  • 5.34. Sumitomo
    • 3.24.5. Sumitomo
    • 5.34.1. Sumitomo Revenue
    • 5.34.2. Sumitomo Strategy
    • 5.34.3. Sumitomo Electric Europe
  • 5.35. Triquint
    • 5.35.1. Triquint Innovation
    • 5.35.2. Dual-Channel SMT Driver High Performance Standard
  • 5.36. Transmode
    • 5.36.1. Transmode Revenue
  • 5.37. Vitesse
  • 5.38. Zhone Technologies
  • 5.39. Selected Optical Component Companies
    • 5.39.1. JDSU Competition
    • 5.39.2. Advanced Photonix Competition
    • 5.39.3. Oclaro Competition
    • 5.39.4. Finisar Competition

List of Tables and Figures

  • Table ES-1: Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
  • Table ES-2: Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
  • Table ES-3: Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
  • Table ES-4: Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, 2013
  • Figure ES-5: Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Table 1-1: Global Adoption of the Internet Speeds Need for Network High Capacity Transmission
  • Figure 1-2: Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks
  • Figure 1-3: NTT Communications Global IP Network
  • Table 1-4: Ways To Increase Electrical Processor Chip I/O Bandwidth
  • Table 1-5: Ikanos Next Generation VDSL Communications Processor Features
  • Table 2-1: Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
  • Table 2-2: Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
  • Table 2-3: Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
  • Table 2-4: Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, 2013
  • Table 2-6: % Optical Transceiver Growth 2012 to 2013
  • Table 2-7: 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Market Trends
  • Table 2-8: 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Component Trends
  • Table 2-9: Optical Transceiver Market Leaders
  • Table 2-10: Total Revenue of Market Leaders
  • Figure 2-12: JDS Uniphase's Tunable XFP
  • Figure 2-13: NEC High Speed WAN, FTTX, and Datacom Network Implementation 2013
  • Figure 2-14: Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013
  • Table 2-15: Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013
  • Figure 2-16: Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013
  • Table 2-17: Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013
  • Figure 2-18: Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Table 2-19: Optical Transceiver Shipments Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-20: Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013
  • Figure 2-21: Datacom and Telecom Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2020
  • Figure 2-22: Optical Transceiver, Telecom and Datacom Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-23: Traditional 3-Tier' Tree Network I Being Replaced By A ‘2-Tier' Leaf-Spine Network
  • Table 2-24: Optical Transceiver Data Center Ethernet, Fiber Channel over Ethernet, and Fiber Channel, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Table 2-25: Optical Transceiver Telco Core Network, FTTx, Small Cell, Tower Base Station, and Metro Network Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-26: Optical Transceiver 1G, 10G, 40G, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-27: Optical Transceiver 1G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Table 2-28: Optical Transceiver Markets Various Design Considerations
  • Figure 2-29: Optical Transceiver 10G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-30: Optical Transceiver 40G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-31: Optical Transceiver 100G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-32: Optical Transceiver 400G Market Forecasts, Shipments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2014-2020
  • Figure 2-33: Global Internet Traffic
  • Figure 2-34: Internet Video Traffic
  • Figure 2-35: Global Mobil Bandwidth
  • Figure 2-36: Cloud Services Market Size
  • Figure 2-37: Wireless Infrastructure Market Forecasts
  • Table 2-38: 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Target Markets
  • Figure 2-39: Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2013
  • Table 2-40: Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2013
  • Figure 3-1: Finisar DM200-01
  • Table 3-2: Finisar DM200-01
  • Figure 3-3: Finisar DM200-02
  • Table 3-4: Finisar DM200-02
  • Figure 3-5: Finisar DM80-01
  • Table 3-6: Finisar DM80-01
  • Figure 3-7: Finisar DM80-02
  • Table 3-8: Finisar DM80-02
  • Figure 3-9: Finisar S7500
  • Table 3-10: Finisar S7500
  • Table 3-11: Finisar S7610
  • Figure 3-12: JDSU Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Solder-Down
  • Figure 3-13: Cage, 4/2/1 GbE/FC, SFP, Press-Fit, 2.19 mm Pin Length
  • Figure 3-14: JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
  • Figure 3-15: JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s, OC-48, Multirate, SFP
  • Figure 3-16: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting
  • Table 3-17: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting Features
  • Figure 3-18: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
  • Table 3-19: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting
  • Figure 3-20: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
  • Table 3-21: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm
  • Table 3-22: JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET
  • Figure 3-23: JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
  • Table 3-24: JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM, 1550 nm, 180 km Reach
  • Figure 3-25: JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
  • Table 3-26: JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP, 1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach
  • Figure 3-27: JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM Source: JDSU
  • Table 3-28: JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM
  • Figure 3-29: Oclaro TRB5E20ENF-LF000-x, TRB5E20FNF-LF000-x
  • Figure 3-30: Oclaro TRS2001Ex
  • Table 3-31: Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 Features
  • Table 3-32: Oclaro LD5038 Features
  • Table 3-33: Oclaro LD7064 Features
  • Figure 3-34: Sumitomo 40 GbE CFP Optical Transceiver
  • Figure 3-35: Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
  • Table 3-36: Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers Features
  • Table 3-37: Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers Features
  • Table 3-38: Sumitomo Digital transmission Features
  • Figure 3-39: Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver
  • Table 3-40: Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-41: 41Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver
  • Table 3-42: Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-43: Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver
  • Table 3-44: Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-45: Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
  • Table 3-46: Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
  • Figure 3-47: Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
  • Table 3-48: Fujitsu XFP Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-49: Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
  • Table 3-50: Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-51: Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
  • Table 3-52: Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver Functions
  • Figure 3-53: Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
  • Table 3-54: Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver Functions
  • Figure 3-55: Acon SFF Transceiver
  • Table 3-56: Acon SFF Transceiver Description
  • Figure 3-57: Acon Transceivers
  • Table 3-58: Acon Transceivers Features
  • Table 3-59: Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM Features
  • Figure 3-60: Avago AFBR-79EEPZ our-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fiber-Optic QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Table 3-61: Avago Technologies Circuit and VCSEL Module Technology Functions
  • Figure 3-62: Avago AFBR-83PDZ
  • Figure 3-63:
  • Table 3-64: Avago Technologies Integrated Circuit and VCSEL Technology Features
  • Figure 3-65: Avago AFBR-79EQPZ for 40 Gb Ethernet and InfiniBand Applications
  • Figure 3-66: Avago AFCT-5750ALZ
  • Table 3-67: Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Optical Transceivers Features
  • Figure 3-68: Avago HFBR-5208MZ Optical Transceiver
  • Table 3-69: Avago HFBR-5208MZ Features
  • Figure 3-70: Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceivers
  • Table 3-71: Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-72: Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver
  • Table 3-73: EMCORE Tunable XFP Transceiver Feature Set:
  • Table 3-74: Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-75: 4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver
  • Figure 3-76: Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series
  • Table 3-77: Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Features
  • Figure 3-78: Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
  • Table 3-79: Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver Features
  • Figure 3-80: Source Photonics SPS-43-48H-HP-CDE-SD
  • Table 3-81: Source Photonics Source Photonics GPON OLT transceiver Features
  • Table 3-82: Source Photonics100G QSFP28 and 40G QSFP+
  • Table 3-83: Source Photonics SFP+
  • Table 3-84: Source Photonics Optical Transceiver Summary
  • Table 3-85: Source Photonics 100G CFP
  • Table 3-86: Source Photonics 40G CFP
  • Table 3-87: Source Photonics GPON OLT
  • Figure 3-88: Source Photonics Form Factors:
  • Table 3-89: GigOptix GX3222B Key Features
  • Figure 3-90: NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
  • Table 3-91: NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU Features
  • Figure 3-92: NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
  • Table 3-93: NeoPhotonics Compact SFP Features
  • Table 3-94: Neophotonic XFP Transceivers Features
  • Figure 3-95: NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers
  • Table 3-96: NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers Features
  • Figure 3-97: NEC Optical Transceiver Applicable Network
  • Figure 3-98: NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network Functions
  • Figure 3-99: NEC Optical Transceivers For Metro Network Benefits
  • Figure 3-100: NEC Optical Transceivers Metro Network Configuration
  • Figure 3-101: NEC Coherent CFP2 Optical Transceivers for Metro Network
  • Figure 3-102: NEC SFP+ Transceivers
  • Figure 3-103: NEC 1-Fiber Bidirectional Transceivers
  • Figure 3-104: NEC PON-Optical Transceiver
  • Table 3-105: NEC PON-Optical Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-106: Delta Optical Transceivers
  • Table 3-107: Altera Stratix 10 FPGA and SoC Transceivers
  • Table 3-108: Altera Arria® 10 FPGA and SoC Transceiver Features
  • Table 3-109: Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • Figure 3-110: Beyond Optics Fiber Optic Transceivers
  • Figure 3-111: Cube Optics SFP Transceivers
  • Figure 3-112: Cube Optics SFP+ Transceivers
  • Figure 3-113: Cube Optics XFP Transceivers
  • Figure 3-114: Cube Optics WDM Transceivers
  • Figure 3-115: Menara Transceiver Network
  • Figure 3-116: Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The Network
  • Figure 3-117: Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
  • Table 3-118: MenaraOTN XFP Features
  • Table 3-119: Menara Tunable OTN XFP Features
  • Figure 3-120: Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
  • Table 3-121: Menara OTN XENPAK Features
  • Table 3-122: Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Applications
  • Table 3-123: Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Features
  • Figure 3-124: Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules
  • Figure 3-125: Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules
  • Figure 3-126: Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules
  • Table 3-127: OmniSwitch 9000E Models
  • Figure 4-1: Finisar Industry Technology Leadership
  • Figure 4-2: Finisar 100G Ethernet CFP Form Factor Evolution
  • Figure 4-3: Finisar Flexgrid LCoSWSS and ROADM Line Cards
  • Figure 4-4: Explosion of Protocols
  • Table 4-5: 10G GPON Intermediate GPON Technology Development Equipment Vendor Support
  • Table 4-6: Google Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) Features
  • Table 4-7: ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions
  • Table 5-1: ACON Vision
  • Table 5-2: Advanced Photonix Basic Technologies
  • Table 5-3: Advanced Photonix Target Markets And Applications
  • Figure 5-4: Picometrix, LLC
  • Table 5-5: Analog Devices Embedded In Electronic Equipment
  • Table 5-6: Analog Devices Industrial And Instrumentation Market Applications
  • Table 5-7: Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Products
  • Table 5-8: Analog Devices Energy Management Segment Products
  • Table 5-9: Analog Devices Healthcare Segment Innovative Crosspoint Switch Technologies
  • Table 5-10: Analog Devices Green Automotive Segment
  • Table 5-11: Analog Devices Safety Automotive Segment
  • Table 5-12: Analog Devices Comfort Automotive Segment
  • Table 5-13: Analog Devices Communications Segment Systems
  • Table 5-14: Analog Devices Crosspoint Switches
  • Figure 5-15: Avago
  • Table 5-16: Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
  • Table 5-17: Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
  • Table 5-18: Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE) DWDM SFP+ Transceiver Features
  • Figure 5-19: Emcore
  • Table 5-20: Finisar Optical Components Uses
  • Table 5-21: Finisar Optical Components Broadband Market Driving Forces
  • Table 5-22: Finisar Customers
  • Table 5-23: Finisar Business Strategy
  • Figure 5-24: Cumulative Broadband Subscribers
  • Table 5-25: Gigoptix Products Offered
  • Figure 5-26: JDSU Tunable XFP
  • Table 5-27: JDSU Market Strategy
  • Table 5-28: NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment Vendors
  • Table 5-29: Oclaro Competitive Positioning
  • Table 5-30: Rohm Goals for Education and Training
  • Figure 5-31: Source Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities
Back to Top