Cover Image
市場調查報告書

高速資料中心的光互相連接

High Speed Ethernet Optics

出版商 LightCounting, LLC 商品編碼 264138
出版日期 內容資訊 英文
商品交期: 最快1-2個工作天內
價格
Back to Top
高速資料中心的光互相連接 High Speed Ethernet Optics
出版日期: 2017年03月01日 內容資訊: 英文
簡介

本報告提供逐漸增加的資料流量及變化的資料中心的架構對乙太網路、光纖通道光收發器的市場預測的影響相關分析、乙太網路,以光纖通道介面模組出貨量的實際成果資料為基礎的產品銷售預測、包含10GigE、40GigE、100GigE的50種產品分類以上的有效半徑、各尺寸規格的預測、100GbE收發器的供應商所面臨的技術課題的摘要,及主要供應商的最新產品、引進技術的檢討等彙整資料,為您概述為以下內容。

序文

摘要整理

第1章 資料中心的促進要素

  • 資料中心概觀圖
  • 資料中心內部:非傳統商務
  • 網路帶給互相連接的影響

第2章 過渡期的資料中心互相連接

  • VWord:全部動態重新構成虛擬化
  • 資料中心通訊協議、藍圖
  • 資料中心拓撲學及佈纜的多樣性
  • Open Compute Project會改變互相連接嗎?

第3章 40G & 100G 產品的課題

  • 40G & 100G 在哪裡怎麼使用?
  • 目前40G & 100G 規格
  • 40G 快的產品:期待目前、不久將來!
  • 對100G來說25G是最壞的情形
  • 銅線技術
  • 未來的潛在競爭技術
  • MSA Madness

第4章 預測

  • 乙太網路收發器的市場預測
  • 乙太網路收發器的市場區隔
  • 光纖通道收發器的市場預測
  • 定性的市場議論

附錄1:資料中心的高速光連接技術 & 銅連接技術

  • 連接技術
  • 銅連接技術

附錄2:40G & 100G 光連接企業

本網頁內容可能與最新版本有所差異。詳細情況請與我們聯繫。

目錄

This reported is focused on markets and technologies for Ethernet Optical transceivers, used in Data center, Enterprise and Telecom applications. It will include the latest shipment data and a forecast for more than 50 types of Ethernet transceivers segmented by speed, reach and form factors. Confidential sales data from more than 20 leading suppliers will provide a basis for this report. As an active participant in the IEEE 802.3 standards process, LightCounting is also uniquely placed to provide an insider perspective on vendor's latest products and technologies under consideration by the IEEE.

The report is based on confidential sales information and detailed analysis of publicly available data released by leading component and equipment manufacturers along with considerable input from industry experts.

Table of Contents

Abstract

Executive Summary

  • Scaling growth of the Ethernet market by Application: Cloud datacenters, Enterprise and Telecom Networks
  • 100GbE optics is starting to light up Cloud datacenters
  • Success of 40GbE bodes well for 200GbE
  • Main Changes in the Forecast

Chapter 1: Data Center Driving Forces

  • The data center big picture
    • The Internet of Things: The Next Big Thing?
  • Inside the data center - Continuous Change
    • New Microprocessors pack far more processing power
    • PCI Express is also important to the interconnect community
    • Data Center Traffic Mostly Internal
    • The Data Center Flattens
    • Data Centers are getting much larger
    • Open Source Hardware Development Explodes: The Open Compute Project

Chapter 2: High-Speed Interconnects in Constant Transition

  • Server speed drives the data center
  • Switches - Supporting faster and larger networks
  • Storage
  • Powerful servers plus virtualized everything means fewer servers
  • Ethernet Roadmap
    • Ethernet
  • Data Center Topology and Cabling Varies
    • Cable Lengths in Data Centers

Chapter 3: Datacenter Optical "Speeds and Feeds"

  • What data center operators want and why?
  • It's all about the Serdes; the per-lane speed
  • Higher-Optical Modulation is Near for 50GbE Lanes
  • The New "N x Z" Rate Paradigm
    • Ethernet PMD Variants
    • 25G Transceivers
    • 40G Transceivers
    • 50G Transceivers
    • 100G Multimode Transceivers
    • Single-Mode Fiber 100G Transceivers
    • 200G Transceivers
    • 400G Transceivers
    • 400G Single-Mode Transceivers
  • Electrical Interfaces for Optical Modules
    • IEEE Attachment Unit Interfaces (New Nomenclature)
    • Optical Internetworking Forum Interface Agreements
    • VCSELs at 25Gb/s and Beyond
  • Form Factor MSA Madness

Chapter 4: Forecast

  • Exploding data traffic
  • What does this mean for the optical transceiver market?
  • Market Forecast for Ethernet Transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 25GbE and 50GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 40GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 100GbE transceivers
    • Market Forecast for 200GbE and 400GbE transceivers
    • Cost per Gigabit of Ethernet Transceivers
  • Qualitative Market Discussion
    • The Single-mode vs. Multimode Debate
    • Standards vs. MSAs

APPENDIX 1: High-Speed Optical & Copper Interconnect Technologies in the Data Center

  • Optical Technologies
    • Multimode optical transceivers
    • Multimode CWDM Duplex Optical Transceivers
    • Single-mode, optical transceivers
    • Active Optical Cables (AOCs)

Copper Technologies

  • Passive Direct Attach copper (pDAC)
  • Active Direct Attach copper (aDAC)
  • 10GBASE-T
  • 25GBASE-T and 40GBASE-T
Back to Top