市場調查報告書 - 218349

光纖連接器與機械配件的全球市場預測(2010∼2015年)

Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast (2012-2017)

出版商 ElectroniCast
出版日期 2013年07月22日 內容資訊 英文 377 Pages
價格
光纖連接器與機械配件的全球市場預測(2010∼2015年) Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast (2012-2017)
出版日期: 2013年07月22日 內容資訊: 英文 377 Pages
簡介

在網路頻寬的需求超過銅製電纜的限制擴大中,光纖連接器和機械配件的消費量擴大。由於技術進步,在最終消費者附近設置光纖,比起傳統,短電纜使用更多,在安裝費用中連接器佔的比例增多。其中,比起傳統,小型,低價格且安裝容易的連接器陸續登場,以高密度光纖互相連接作為必要用途為中心,因應2個以上光纖的多光纖連接器也開始普及。

本報告提供全球光纖連接器所涵蓋的市場,消費額,消費量,平均銷售價格等彙整資料,各種產品的預測,南北美洲,新興歐非中東(EMEA)(歐洲,中東,非洲),APAC(亞太地區)地區的市場資料等,為您概述為以下內容。

第1章 摘要整理

  • 光纖連接器/機械配件概要
  • 光纜通訊網路概要
  • 光纖產業:以十年為單位
  • 嚴峻環境的光纖利用

第2章 光纖連接器和機械配件的市場

  • 全球市場概要
  • 南北美洲
    • 各類型的市場預測
    • 不同用途的市場預測
  • EMEA
    • 各類型的市場預測
    • 不同用途的市場預測
  • APAC
    • 各類型的市場預測
    • 不同用途的市場預測

第3章 40/100千兆乙太網路網路用的MPO連接器

  • 北美市場預測與分析
  • MPO連接器的標準相關分析
  • MPO連接器的用途相關分析
  • MPO連接器光纖電纜/收發器界面分析

第4章 競爭企業的市場佔有率和主要供應商的清單

第5章 光纖通訊趨勢

  • 通訊網路技術趨勢
  • 零件
    • 概要
    • 發射器和接收器
    • 光放大器
    • 分散補償器
    • 光纖電纜
  • 設備及零件
    • 概要
    • 發送器及檢測器
    • VCSEL及收發器技術評論
    • 光電ASIC
    • 調製器(調製器)
    • 包裝
    • 光電IC

第6章 調查手法

  • 調查與分析方法
  • 光纖零件全球市場預測的前提條件

第7章 定義:縮寫,簡稱,一般用語

第8章 市場預測資料庫的概要與指南

附錄:市場預測資料庫(Excel試算表)

  • 南北美洲,新興歐非中東(EMEA),APAC,全球市場的摘要
  • 北美的40/100Gigabit乙太網路支援MPO連接器市場

附錄:PowerPoint的幻燈片(資料)

本網頁內容可能與最新版本有所差異。詳細情況請與我們聯繫。

目錄

Global Market Review and Forecast (2012-2017) The consumption for fiber optic connectors has experienced impressive growth since ElectroniCast first started providing market and technology analysis of the subject since the early 1980s. In fact their analysts have been tracking the various fiber optic components since 1976.

The global fiber optic connector/ mechanical splice consumption is driven by a dramatic increase in bandwidth demand beyond the limits of copper. Technological advances in fiber optics are assuring the migration of fiber closer and closer to the end user. This translates into demand for shorter links where connectors represent a substantial share of the total installation cost. The cost concerns are being addressed with the introduction of smaller, lower cost and easier to install connectors. Multifiber connector (>2 fibers) use, still relatively small, will be the choice for high fiber density interconnects applications.

This report provides the Consumption Value (US$, million), Quantity (number/units), and Average Selling Prices (ASP $, each). The value is determined by multiplying the number of units by the average selling price. The ASPs are based on the price of the connector/splice at the initial factory level. This market analysis and forecast is presented for each significant fiber optic connector and mechanical splice used in selected communication applications. The market data covers fiber optic connectors and mechanical splices, which are used in optical communication applications. The market data are segmented into the following geographic regions, plus a Global summary:

  • America (North America, Central and South America)
  • EMEA (Europe, Middle Eastern countries, plus Africa)
  • APAC (Asia Pacific)

The market forecast data are also built up from specific product-type segments:

Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector

  • ST Simplex
  • FC Simplex
  • SC Simplex
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • SFF LC Simplex
    • SFF MU Simplex
    • SFF Other Simplex
  • Single mode Adapter
    • In-series Adapter
    • Between-series Adapter
  • Single mode Multi-channel/Multi-fiber Connector
    • MT Based
    • SFF Duplex Connector
      • SFF Duplex MT-RJ
      • SFF Other Duplex
    • Other Multi-fiber Connector
  • Other Single mode Fiber Optic Connectors, including Mil-Spec

Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors

  • ST Simplex
  • SC Simplex
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • SFF LC Simplex
    • SFF MU Simplex
    • SFF Other Simplex
  • Adapter
    • In-series Adapter
    • Between-series Adapter
  • Multi-channel/Multi-fiber Connector
    • ESCON
    • MT Based
    • FDDI
    • SFF Duplex Connector
      • SFF Duplex MT-RJ
      • SFF VF-45 Duplex
      • SFF Other Duplex
    • Other Multi-fiber Connector
  • Other Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors, including Mil-Spec

Mechanical Splices

The market forecast data are built up from specific end-user applications:

  • Total Consumption
  • Telecommunications
    • Apparatus
    • Utilities
    • Modules/Components
  • Private Data LAN/WAN
    • Apparatus
    • Modules/Components
  • Cable TV
    • Apparatus
    • Modules/Components
  • Military/Aerospace
  • Specialty
  • Non-production

MPO Connectors in 40/100GbE North American Market Forecast (2012-2017)

This report also provides the ElectroniCast forecast of North American consumption trends of MPO fiber optic connectors specifically in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) networks, based on the IEEE standard, which was ratified on June 17, 2010. This MPO 40/100GbE forecast of North American consumption is presented for each of the following data rate, connector fiber count and media type:

  • 40G Ethernet Network - MPO
    • 12-fiber Multimode Connector
    • 24-fiber Multimode Connector
  • 12-fiber Single mode Connector
    • 24-fiber Single mode Connector
  • 100G Ethernet Network - MPO
    • 12-fiber Multimode Connector
    • 24-fiber Multimode Connector
  • 12-fiber Single mode Connector
    • 24-fiber Single mode Connector

The market data is detailed by the following Functions:

  • Consumption (use) Value (US$, Million)
  • Quantity/Volume (Thousand/Units)
  • Average Selling Price (ASP - US$, Each)

Table of Contents

1 Executive Summary

  • 1.1 Fiber Optic Connectors/ Mechanical Splice Overview
  • 1.2 Fiber Optic Networks - Overview
  • 1.3 Fiber Optics Industry: Decade-to-Decade
  • 1.4 Use of Fiber Optics in Harsh Environments

2. Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice

  • 2.1 Global Market Overview
  • 2.2 The Americas: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.2.1 American Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.2.2 American Market Forecast, by Application
  • 2.3 EMEA: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.3.1 EMEA Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.3.2 EMEA Market Forecast, by Application
  • 2.4 APAC: Connector/Mechanical Splice
    • 2.4.1 APAC Market Forecast, by Type
    • 2.4.2 APAC Market Forecast, by Application

3. 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors

  • 3.1 North America Market Forecast and Analysis
  • 3.2 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Standard Analysis
  • 3.3 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Application Analysis
  • 3.4 40/100G Ethernet Networks - MPO Connectors Fiber Optic Cable/Transceiver Interface Analysis

4 Competitive Market Share and List of Selected Vendors

5. Optical Communication Trends

  • 5.1 Fiber Network Technology Trends
  • 5.2 Components
    • 5.2.1 Overview
    • 5.2.2 Transmitters and Receivers
    • 5.2.3 Optical Amplifiers
    • 5.2.4 Dispersion Compensators
    • 5.2.5 Fiber Cable
  • 6.3 Devices and Parts
    • 5.3.1 Overview
    • 5.3.2 Emitters and Detectors
    • 5.3.3 VCSEL & Transceiver Technology Review
    • 5.3.4 Optoelectronic Application-Specific Integrated Circuits (ASICs)
    • 5.3.5 Modulators
    • 5.3.6 Packages
    • 5.3.7 Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits

6. Methodology

  • 6.1 ElectroniCast Research and Analysis Methodology
  • 6.2 Assumptions of Fiber Optic Component Global Market Forecast

7 Definitions: Acronyms, Abbreviations, and General Terms

8 Market Forecast Data Base; Overview and Tutorial

Addendum Market Forecast Data Base - Excel Spreadsheets

  • Americas, EMEA, APAC, Global Summary
  • North America 40/100GbE - MPO Connectors

Addendum PowerPoint Slides (Data Figures)

List of Figures

  • 1.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Region ($, Million)
  • 1.1.2 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Regional Consumption Value
  • 1.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Type ($, Million)
  • 1.1.4 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Value Forecast, by Application ($, Million)
  • 1.2.1 North America Multi-protocol Label Switching (MPLS)
  • 1.2.2 North America Internet Access
  • 1.2.3 FTTP PON Architecture
  • 1.2.4 Next-Generation Wholesale Broadband Network
  • 1.3.1 Evolution of Research Emphasis during Technology Life Cycle
  • 2.1.1 Fiber Distribution Hub
  • 2.1.2 Fiber Distribution Hub
  • 2.1.3 12-Channel Rack Mount Media Converter
  • 2.1.4 Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX PCI Media Converters
  • 2.1.5 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with SC Connectors
  • 2.1.6 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with Connectors
  • 2.1.7 Rack-Mount Enclosure
  • 2.1.8 Pre-Terminated Connector/Cabling Platforms
  • 2.1.9 Selected Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 2.1.10 Multiple Fiber Connector with Prism Optics
  • 2.1.11 The LC Uniboot Patch Cord
  • 2.1.12 4X Optical Connector
  • 2.1.13 40-Gigabit optical active Cable (OAC)
  • 2.1.14 Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP) MSA Solution
  • 2.1.15 Ruggedized fiber-optic connector system
  • 2.1.16 Dry Cloth Cleaner
  • 2.1.17 Cleaners for Single Fiber Connections
  • 2.1.18 Pre-Polished Field Installable Connectors
  • 2.1.19 MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Connectors
  • 2.1.20 SC Connector - Field Installable Connectors
  • 2.1.21 Connector Sales/Distribution Product Flow
  • 2.1.22 Mechanical Splice
  • 2.1.23 Fusion Splice
  • 2.1.24 Comparative Cost, Mechanical vs. Fusion Splicing
  • 2.1.25 Ribbon Fiber Cable Single Mode Fiber (12-Fiber)
  • 2.1.26 Ribbon Fiber Cable Multimode Fiber (12-Fiber)
  • 2.1.27 Ribbon Fiber Cable
  • 2.1.28 Reusable Mechanical Splice
  • 2.1.29 Mechanical Fiber Optic Splice
  • 2.3.2.1 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice
  • 2.4.2.1 KDDI Data Centers in Japan
  • 2.4.2.2 NTT Data Centers in Asia
  • 3.4.1 CFP, CXP and QSFP Form Factors
  • 3.4.2 CFP Parallel Optical Module (100GBASE-SR10)
  • 3.4.3 4-Channel Pluggable QSFP + Transceiver for 40GBASE-SR4 applications
  • 3.4.4 Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel
  • 3.4.5 MPO female / MPO female OM3 multimode 12F - Ribbon cable 10m
  • 3.4.6. Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) "Fan-Out"
  • 3.4.7. 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
  • 5.3.3.1 Genealogy of VCSELs
  • 5.3.3.2 Typical Intra-Office Interconnections
  • 5.3.7.1 Trend of Transceiver Packaging Density, Gigabits/Cubic Inch
  • 6.1.1 Market Research & Forecasting Methodology

List of Tables

  • 1.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption Forecast, by Region ($, Million)
  • 1.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List
  • 1.1.3 Fiber Optic Connector Category List
  • 1.1.4 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Forecast, by Type ($, Million)
  • 1.1.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Forecast, by Application ($, Million)
  • 1.2.1 Research Institutions in Gwangju
  • 1.3.1 Minimum & Ideal Speeds Necessary for Popular Applications
  • 2.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List
  • 2.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector Category List
  • 2.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption Value, by Region (US$, Million)
  • 2.1.4 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption, by Region (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 2.1.6 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.7 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Type (Average Selling Price, $/Each)
  • 2.1.8 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector Global Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.1.9 Fiber Optic Multimode Connector Global Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.1.10 Selected Standards For Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 2.1.11 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.1.12 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.1.13 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption, by Application (Average Price, $/Each)
  • 2.2.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.1.4 Fiber Optic Multimode Connector American Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.3 Singlemode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.2.2.4 Singlemode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.5 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.6 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.2.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.2.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.1.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.3 Singlemode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.3.2.4 Singlemode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.5 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.6 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.3.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.3.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Type (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.1.3 Singlemode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.1.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption, by Type ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.3 Singlemode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application ($Million)
  • 2.4.2.4 Singlemode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.5 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.6 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 2.4.2.7 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Forecast, by Application ($ Million)
  • 2.4.2.8 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Forecast, by Application (Quantity Basis)
  • 3.1.1 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.2 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.3 40/100GbE (Total) MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Price, $ Each)
  • 3.1.4 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.5 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.6 40GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
  • 3.1.7 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Value Basis, $ Million)
  • 3.1.8 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Quantity Basis, Unit/Thousand)
  • 3.1.9 100GbE MPO Connectors North America Consumption (Average Selling Price, $ Each)
  • 3.2.1 IEEE 802.3ae and 802.3ba Standard: OM3- and OM4-Specified Distances for Ethernet
  • 3.2.2 IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G - Physical Layer Specifications
  • 3.4.1 40/100GbE Transceiver Form Factor, by Media, Speed, Distance, by Generation 1 and 2
  • 3.4.2 OM Cable - Fiber Cable Specifications
  • 4.2.1 Selected Global Fiber Optic Connector and Other Assembly Suppliers
  • 4.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Global Market Share Estimates, 2012)
  • 8.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Product Categories
  • 8.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Application Categories
新聞稿

Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast光纖連接器與機械式接頭的市場預測

2013年07月25日

Global Information, Inc.開始銷售美國市場調查公司ElectroniCast所發行的報告書「Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast (2012-2017) (光纖連接器與機械配件的全球市場預測(2010∼2015年))」

根據ElectroniCast調查指出,2012年的光纖連接器/機械接頭的全球消費價值達到23億9000萬美元。這個數字由專用資料網路用途帶動,2012年的市場佔有率達到51%相當於12億美元。通訊使用年度增加14.5%,主要因光纖接取的引進,從2012年的6億6900萬美元,2017年將擴大到13億美元。去年的單一節點連接器全球利用達到7億8600萬美元。佔據單一節點連接器的消費是通訊網路。市場調查預測,因為從特定年度的消費計算,數據不是累積值。

光纖連接器/機械接頭的單元,需要嚴格的實驗,使用於各種軍事/航空領域,適合嚴峻環境光纖(HEFO)規格。「2012年的軍事/航空部門的消費達到2億7000萬美元。HEFO連接器野使用在其他專門領域,像是汽車,石油/天然氣,海底,工業,感測器等其他用途等」ElectroniCast的光纖連接器董事,Stephen Montgomery敘述。

多節點連接器的消費價值,從2012年開始到2017年以平均17.4%增加。多節點光纖最適合LAN和高效能PC(HPC),資訊中心(DC),巨量資料,儲存區域網路(SAN)等短距離使用 。

光纖的技術發展,光纖逐漸轉移到最終消費者,進而包含面板間的互相連接,更短的鏈接需求。 Montgomery進一步說明,「更小的連接器趨勢,以多光纖連接器為首,削減每個光纖互相連接的成本及場所的必要條件。但這些連接器必須達到小型化,高準確度的光纖間調整這樣的條件」。

image1

光纖連接器與機械配件的全球市場預測(2010∼2015年)是由出版商ElectroniCast在2013年07月22日所出版的。這份市場調查報告書包含377 Pages 價格從美金4950起跳。

Back to Top
;