Cover Image
市場調查報告書

私人數據通訊用介質轉換器市場預測 (2015年9月)

Media Converters in Private Datacom Global Market Forecast (September 2015)

出版商 ElectroniCast 商品編碼 179883
出版日期 內容資訊 英文 496 Pages + Excel worksheets and PowerPoint Slides
訂單完成後即時交付
價格
Back to Top
私人數據通訊用介質轉換器市場預測 (2015年9月) Media Converters in Private Datacom Global Market Forecast (September 2015)
出版日期: 2015年09月24日 內容資訊: 英文 496 Pages + Excel worksheets and PowerPoint Slides
簡介

全球私人數據通訊用光纖介質轉換器市場,2014年達到了13億美元規模。今後,預計到2017年達16億5千萬美元的頂峰,到2020年減少到14億6千萬美元。

本報告提供私人數據通訊網路用介質轉換器市場相關調查分析、市場概要、企業光纖網路的通訊協定概要、光纖連接器概要、光纖通訊趨勢等相關驗證之系統性資訊。

第1章 摘要整理

第2章 私人數據通訊用介質轉換器

  • 全球市場的分析與預測
  • 非管理型介質轉換器
    • 概要
    • 非管理型:從銅線到光纖
      • 概要
      • 非管理型10/100Base-T/光纖
      • 非管理型10/100/1000Base-T、高數據率/光纖
      • 非管理型光纖/光纖
  • 管理型介質轉換器
    • 概要
    • 管理型:從銅線到光纖
      • 概要
      • 管理型10/100Base-T/光纖
      • 管理型10/100/1000Base-T、高數據率/光纖
      • 管理型光纖/光纖

第3章 介質轉換器市場競爭企業和相關企業:企業簡介

第4章 調查手法

第5章 定義

第6章 市場預測資料庫:概要與教程

附錄

  • Excel:市場預測資料庫
    • 南北美洲
    • 歐洲、中東、非洲
    • 亞太地區
    • 全球概要
  • PowerPoint:市場預測資料

圖表

本網頁內容可能與最新版本有所差異。詳細情況請與我們聯繫。

目錄

This is the ElectroniCast forecast of global market consumption of private datacom networks fiber media converters. This study/report presents the 2013-2014 market analysis and the 2015-2020 forecast for fiber optic/copper media converters used in private datacom applications A fiber media converter is a simple networking device that makes it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as copper with fiber optic cabling, as well as (different) fiber-to-fiber (F2F), such as multimode to single mode optical fiber.

The fiber media converters (MCs) quantified in this study report are typically used within an existing Private Enterprise Data Centers (DCs), LAN/MAN/SAN (local area-, metropolitan area-, and storage area network), as well as other non-public data communication links. They are often used to connect newer 100-Mbps, Gigabit Ethernet, 10G, or other equipment in existing networks, which are generally (copper-based) 10BASE-T, 100BASE-T, or a mixture of both. They can also be used in pairs to insert an optical fiber segment into copper networks to increase cabling distances and enhance immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI) and/or radio-frequency interference (RFI).

Private Data Communications Networks is defined as follows: The purchasing decisions and control of the networks infrastructure is used by one organization or an industry group. Contrast to a Public Network , which is a network established and operated by a telecommunications administration, or a recognized private operating agency, for the specific purpose of providing data transmission services for the public. Examples of different private datacom networks are:

  • Local Area Network (LAN), which is usually a small network constrained to a small geographic area.
  • Metropolitan Area Network (MAN) is optimized for a larger geographical area than a LAN, ranging from several blocks of buildings to entire cities. A Metropolitan Area Network might be owned and operated by a single organization, but many individuals and organizations usually will use it; however, MANs might also be owned and operated as public utilities, which is not covered in this study report. A MAN usually interconnects a number of local area networks (LANs) using a high-capacity backbone technology, such as fiber-optical links, and may provide up-link services to wide area networks and the Internet.
  • Storage Area Network (SAN) is a dedicated network that provides access to consolidated, block level storage. SANs primarily are used to make devices (such as disk arrays, tape libraries, and optical jukeboxes) accessible to servers so that the devices appear as locally attached to the operating system.
  • Data Center (Private Enterprise Data Centers): A data center (DC) is a facility used to house computer systems and associated components, such as data processing, Information Technology (IT), telecommunications and storage systems.

Advances in network cable media have taken Private Enterprise Networks from coaxial cable and LAN-based services to fiber optic media and Internet-based services. Current enterprise networks command more Internet-related services and demand more bandwidth as they grow in complexity. LANs are typically used by organizations that have computers based in one location and connected to a single computer server. They are often used as the basis for private networks such as Intranets.

This ElectroniCast study covers privately controlled networks that are interconnected to allow communication with twisted pair copper wire and optical fiber or optical fiber - only. Therefore, any media converter device, which is owned by the Public Networks, is not counted in the consumption values of this study on Local Area (Datacom) Networks.

Data is often transported on a private data communications network (LAN/MAN) and sent out on a public network - Wide Area Network (WAN), via a single-mode fiber optic cable; therefore, if data on a corporate LAN at one location is sent out onto a wide area network (public network) to another LAN owned by the same corporation/customer premises owner at another location, ElectroniCast does not quantify (count) this particular LAN-to-LAN link as a customer premises enterprise (private data network) link. However, if the LAN-to-LAN link (typically optical fiber) is owned/controlled by the customer, ElectroniCast counts this as a private data network, which pertains to this study.

Media Converters Local Area Networks concerns, such as data-speed (Mbps/Gbps), distance (feet/meters) and security issues drive the requirements of the upgrading the existing network. A media converter is used in communications networks to change (convert) signal transmission from one media, such as copper to another media such as optical fiber. For the purposes of this study, ElectroniCast classifies the fiber media converter as a device that connects different communication transmission media, for example, from copper to/from optical fiber (or vice versa), multimode optical fiber to single mode optical fiber (or vice versa) and single mode-to-single mode optical fiber.

The worldwide market is segmented into major product categories, as shown in Table 1. NOTE: The slash marks (/ /) indicates the database category covers media to // from (vice versa) either media type. NOTE: The 10/100/1000 category covers not only the 10.100/1000 converters but it also covers media converters handle 1000 Mbps (1-Gbps) and data rates. Fiber media converter types range from small (micro) standalone devices, Network Interface Cards (NICs) / Peripheral Component Interconnects / Chassis Slot Cards, and high port-density (typically 6-12-or more ports per unit) rack-mount products. (Note: Empty shell chassis/racks are not counted in this consumption value market forecast).

Media converters can connect different Local Area Network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect existing/installed 10Base-T network segments to more recent 100Base-TX or 100Base- FX Fast Ethernet infrastructure or even higher rates (1 Gbps, 10 Gbps and eventually even 40 and 100 Gbps). For example, existing Half-Duplex hubs can be connected to 100Base-TX Fast Ethernet network segments over 100Base-FX fiber.

Table 1 Private Datacom Media Converter Product Categories

Unmanaged (Non-Managed) Media Converters

Standalone/Micro-Units

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

Standalone/Rack-Mount/ Multiport

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

PCIs / NICs / Chassis Slot Cards

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

Managed Media Converters

Standalone/Micro-Units

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

Standalone/Rack-Mount/ Multiport

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

PCIs / NICs / Chassis Slot Cards

  • Copper / / Fiber Optic
    • 10/100Base-T / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
      • Singlemode
    • 10/100/1000Base-T (including 1000Base-T) and Higher Rates / / Fiber Optic
      • Multimode
  • Fiber to Fiber
    • Multimode / / Singlemode
    • Singlemode / / Singlemode

Note: To avoid "Double Counting" of chassis slot cards from the PCIs/NICs /Chassis Slot Cards market forecast database category, ElectroniCast values the product as originally shipped from the factory.

Market forecast by the following geographic regions, plus Global summary:

  • America (North, Central and South America)
  • EMEA (Europe, Middle Eastern and African countries)
  • APAC (Asia Pacific)

The market forecast and analysis is segmented by the following functions:

  • Consumption Value (US$, Million)
  • Quantity (number/units: Thousand)
  • Average Selling Prices (ASP $, each)

According to ElectroniCast, the global use of fiber media converters in private datacom reached $1.3 billion in 2014 and is forecast to peak at $1.65 billion in 2017, before slipping to $1.46 billion in 2020.

image1

Market Research Methodology Market analysis and forecasting are complex tasks. Any predictions of the shape and trends of technology and economic movement start from the notion that the germ of what will be important tomorrow is present, although smaller or larger or in a different form, in our environment today. However, taking as a basis for a prediction the assumptions of current, conventional belief creates a set of preconceived notions that can lead to serious mistakes. ElectroniCast, instead, looks to the basic driving forces. The future market for this particular type of product category depends on a number of factors, including:

  • User equipment demand and the continuing trend of regarding increasing performance/cost ratio, driving an economics based expansion.
  • Current and future use of other competing technologies, based on economic advantage and technology advancement.
  • Possible displacement of these technologies by other solutions.
  • Shifts in the types and technologies of products deployed and in their end applications.
  • Trends in world economies, regional economies and government policies.

This study is based on analysis of information obtained continually over 20 years, but updated through the middle of September of 2015. During this period, ElectroniCast analysts performed interviews with authoritative and representative individuals in the fiber optics and copper-based cable industry plus telecommunications, datacom, industrial, military/aerospace and other communication industries, instrumentation/laboratory - R&D and factory/manufacturing, from the standpoint of both suppliers and users of cable infrastructure and media converters.

The interviews covered issues of technology, R&D support, pricing, contract size, reliability, documentation, installation/maintenance crafts, standards, supplier competition and other topics. Customers and distributors were interviewed, to obtain their estimates of quantities received and average prices paid, as a crosscheck of manufacturer estimates. Customer estimates of historical and expected near term future growth of their application are obtained. Their views of use of new technology products will be researched.

A review of published information was also performed to supplement information obtained through interviews. The following sources were reviewed:

  • Patents/Intellectual Property
  • Professional technical journals and papers; Technical conference proceedings
  • Trade press articles; Product literature
  • Company profile and financial information
  • Additional information based on previous ElectroniCast market studies
  • Personal knowledge of the research team

In analyzing the complexities of the marketplace for the selected products, it is essential that the market research team have a good and a deep understanding of the technology and of the industry. ElectroniCast analysts who participated in this study are qualified.

Table of Contents

1. Executive Summary

  • 1.1 Private Datacom Media Converter Market Overview
  • 1.2 Enterprise Optical Communication Network- Protocol Overview
  • 1.3 Fiber Optic Connector - Overview
  • 1.4 Fiber Optics in Military and Harsh Environments
  • 1.5 Optical Communication Trends
    • 1.5.1 Fiber Optic Network Technology Trends
    • 1.5.2 Components
      • 1.5.2.1 Overview
      • 1.5.2.2 Transmitters and Receivers
      • 1.5.2.3 Optical Amplifiers
      • 1.5.2.4 Dispersion Compensators
      • 1.5.2.5 Fiber Optic Cable
    • 1.5.3 Devices and Parts
      • 1.5.3.1 Overview
      • 1.5.3.2 Emitters and Detectors
      • 1.5.3.3 VCSEL & Transceiver Technology Review
      • 1.5.3.4 Optoelectronic Application-Specific Integrated Circuits
      • 1.5.3.5 Modulators
      • 1.5.3.6 Packages
      • 1.5.3.7 Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits

2. Private Datacom Media Converters

  • 2.1 Global Market Review and Forecast
  • 2.2 Unmanaged Media Converters
    • 2.2.1 Overview
    • 2.2.2 Unmanaged - Copper to Fiber Optic
      • 2.2.2.1 Overview
      • 2.2.2.2 Unmanaged 10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic
      • 2.2.2.3 Unmanaged 10/100/1000Base-T and Higher Data Rates / Fiber Optic
      • 2.2.2.4 Unmanaged Fiber Optic // Fiber Optic
  • 2.3 Managed Media Converters
    • 2.3.1 Overview
    • 2.3.2 Managed - Copper to Fiber Optic
      • 2.3.2.1 Overview
      • 2.3.2.2 Managed 10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic
      • 2.3.2.3 Managed 10/100/1000Base-T and Higher Data Rates / Fiber Optic
      • 2.3.2.4 Managed Fiber Optic / Fiber Optic

3. Media Converter Competitors and Related Companies - Company Profiles

  • ACKSYS Communications & Systems
  • Amphenol Aerospace Operations (AAO) - High Speed Solutions (HSS) Division
  • Antaira Technologies, LLC (formerly Aaxeon)
  • AD-net Technology Company, Ltd.
  • Advantech Company, Ltd.
  • Aispeed Industry Limited
  • Alcatel-Lucent
  • Allied Telesis, Inc,
  • AOA Technology Company, Ltd.
  • APT Prosper Technology Company, Ltd
  • Aurora Networks Inc.
  • B&B Electronics Manufacturing Company Limited (IMC Networks)
  • Baycom Opto-Electronics Technology Co., Ltd
  • Blackbox Network Services
  • BSPCOM Technology Co.Ltd (Samson International Holdings Ltd.)
  • Cadyce Inc.
  • Canary Communications
  • Canoga Perkins
  • Changzhou Bell Data Communications Equipment Company, Ltd. (VeeCOM)
  • Chengdu Sailing Electronics Communication Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Cisco Systems, Incorporated
  • COMOSS
  • CTC Union
  • Cube Optics AG
  • CXR Anderson Jacobson / CXR Larus Corporation
  • Dailianxu Engineering Company
  • Dasan Networks
  • Dyden Corporation
  • Ericsson
  • Espec Communication Equipment (Guangzhou) Co., Ltd.
  • Ethercom Corporation
  • EtherWAN Systems
  • Extreme Networks, Inc.
  • Fiberay.com Incorporated
  • Fiberdyne Labs, Incorporated
  • FiberPlex Technologies, LLC.
  • Fibridge Company, Ltd.
  • FibroLAN
  • Firecomms Ltd
  • Fujitsu Components
  • GarrettCom, Inc. (Belden)
  • GY Suntec Technologies Limited
  • Hangzhou Tuolima Network Technologies Company, Ltd.
  • Hirschmann Electronics, Inc. (Belden)
  • Hitachi
  • Huahuan Electronics Co., Ltd
  • Huihong Technologies Limited
  • Inmidas Technology Company, Ltd
  • Isunjoin
  • Kyland Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Lanode Ltd.
  • LASCOMM
  • LEMO
  • LevelOneDigital Data Communications GmbH
  • Meinberg Funkuhren GmbH and Company AG
  • Metrodata Limited
  • Micrel Inc. (Microchip Technology)
  • Microsens GmbH & Company KG
  • Miho Design Company, Ltd.
  • Moxa Incorporated
  • MRV Communications, Inc. (Source Photonics, Inc)
  • Murata Manufacturing Company, Ltd
  • NeoPhotonics™ (Shenzhen Photon Broadband Technology Company, Ltd)
  • Net Optics
  • N-Net Technology Company, Ltd.
  • Omnitron Systems
  • Optech Technology Company, Ltd.
  • Opterna
  • Optokon Co., Ltd. (Methode Electronics, Inc.)
  • ORing Industrial Networking Corporation
  • Ousent Technologies Company, Ltd
  • Patton Electronics Company
  • Perle Systems
  • Phoenix Contact GmbH & Company KG
  • Phoenix Digital
  • Planet Technology Corporation
  • RAD Data Communications/RADirect
  • Raisecom Technology, Incorporated
  • Reflex Photonics
  • Ruby Tech Corporation
  • Seneca
  • Shanghai HuiJue (HJ) Network Communications Equipment Co., Ltd
  • Shenzhen G&P Science-Technology Company, Ltd
  • Shenzhen Guang Tong (GT) Technology Company, Ltd.
  • Shenzhen Haishuo Technology Company, Ltd
  • Shenzhen Olycom Technology Co., Ltd.
  • Shenzhen Optfocus International Company, Ltd.
  • Shenzhen Optone Technology Company
  • ShenZhen 3onedata Technology Company, Ltd
  • Siemens AG
  • Signamax (AESP Company)
  • S.I. Tech, Incorporated
  • Smart Optical Fiber Equipment Technology (SofeTEK)
  • StarTech
  • Stephen Technologies Company, Ltd.
  • StFiber Technology Co., Ltd. (STONE)
  • Stratos Optical Technologies (Cinch Connectivity Solutions)
  • Techaya Ltd
  • TE Connectivity Ltd
  • Telco Systems (BATM); Metrobility
  • Tellabs
  • TC Communications, Incorporated
  • 3M Company
  • Transition Networks Inc. / Communication Systems, Inc. (CSI) (including Corning)
  • TRENDnet
  • Tusk Embedded Technologies Inc.
  • Unicom (Unicom Velocity™)- L-com Connectivity Products/others
  • Universal Networks
  • Versa Technology Incorporated
  • Versitron
  • Waters Network Systems
  • Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG
  • Yoda Communications Incorporated
  • ZTE
  • ZyXEL Communications Corporation

4. Methodology

  • 4.1 Research and Analysis Methodology
  • 4.2 Assumptions of Fiber Optic Component Global Market Forecast

5. Definitions

  • Acronyms, Abbreviations, and General Terms

6. Market Forecast Data Base - Overview and Tutorial

  • 6.1 Overview
  • 6.2 Tutorial

Addendum:

  • Market Forecast Data Base - Excel Worksheets
    • America
    • EMEA,
    • APAC
    • Global Summary

PowerPoint Slides - Market Forecast Data Figures

List of Figures

  • 1.1.1 Private Datacom Media Converter Value Forecast ($, Million)
  • 1.1.2 Private Datacom Media Converter Value Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 1.1.3 Private Datacom Media Converter Value Forecast, Managed vs. Unmanaged ($, Million)
  • 1.1.4 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter, Multi-Mode 2km, SC Connector (Photograph)
  • 1.1.5 16-Channel Rack Mount Media Converter (Photograph)
  • 1.1.6 Fast Ethernet 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX PCI Media Converter (Photograph)
  • 1.1.7 Private Datacom Media Converter Value Forecast, By Package Type ($, Million)
  • 1.1.8 Private Datacom Media Converter Value Forecast, By Top-Level Media Type ($, Million)
  • 1.2.1 Basic Data Center Topology (Illustration)
  • 1.3.1 Connector Sales/Distribution Product Flow
  • 1.3.2 Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH)
  • 1.3.3 Fiber Distribution Terminal
  • 1.3.4 12-Channel Rack Mount Media Converter
  • 1.3.5 PCI Fiber Adapter, 100BASE-FX, Multimode, SC
  • 1.3.6 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with SC Connectors
  • 1.3.7 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with Connectors
  • 1.3.8 Rack-Mount Enclosure
  • 1.3.9 Pre-Terminated Connector/Cabling Platforms
  • 1.3.10 Fiber Optic Patch Cords in Core Switch
  • 1.3.11 Selected Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 1.3.12 Anaerobic-Cured Fiber Optic Connector
  • 1.3.13 Fiber Optic FC connectors and Adapters
  • 1.3.14 MU Optical Connector System
  • 1.3.15 Selected Small Form Factor Connector Options
  • 1.3.16 E-2000™ Connector Series
  • 1.3.17 The LC Uniboot Patch Cord
  • 1.3.18 LC-XD Connector
  • 1.3.19 MT Ferrule Based Connectors
  • 1.3.20 MAC II (Multichannel Array Connector)
  • 1.3.21 MPO Connector & Connector Assembly
  • 1.3.22 Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel
  • 1.3.23 MPO female / MPO female
  • 1.3.24 MPO Pre-Terminated Cable Assembly
  • 1.3.25 Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) "Fan-Out"
  • 1.3.26 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector
  • 1.3.27 Weatherproof IP-MPO Connector
  • 1.3.28 Multiple Fiber Connector Equipment Interface (MTP and MXC)
  • 1.3.29 MXC Optical Interconnect Solution
  • 1.3.30 MXC Optical Connector Technology
  • 1.3.31 New Multi-Fiber Optical Connector
  • 1.3.32 Optical Fiber Interconnect in Connector
  • 1.3.33 Multi-Fiber Optical Connector Mounted to Board
  • 1.3.34 Parallel Optical Device Module Cable Assemblies / Board Interconnect
  • 1.3.35 Parallel Optical Device Module Cable Assemblies / Board Interconnect
  • 1.3.36 Multiple Fiber Connector with Prism Optics
  • 1.3.37 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) Cable and POF Connector
  • 1.3.38 Hybrid Connector for Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST)
  • 1.3.39 Topology for Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST)
  • 1.3.40 SMA Fiber Optic Connector (Medical Grade)
  • 1.3.41 Assorted Medical Connectors
  • 1.3.42 Assorted Harsh Environment Fiber Optic (and Hybrid) Connectors
  • 1.3.43 Fiber Optic Terminus (Shown Loose and Fitted in Connector)
  • 1.3.44 Fiber Optic Terminus
  • 1.3.45 Ruggedized Fiber Optic Connector System
  • 1.3.46 Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly
  • 1.3.47 Pierside Fiber Optic Cables & Connectors - 12 Channel
  • 1.3.48 M28876 Fiber Optic Connectors
  • 1.3.49 Military Fiber Optic ST Connectors
  • 1.3.50 4X Optical Connector/Transceiver
  • 1.3.51 (Cisco) QSFP40G (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggables)
  • 1.3.52 CFP, CXP and QSFP Form Factors
  • 1.3.53 Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) MSA Solution
  • 1.5.3.3.1 Genealogy of VCSELs
  • 1.5.3.3.2 CWDM SFP 1G 80km Transceiver
  • 1.5.3.3.3 Typical Intra-Office Interconnections
  • 1.5.3.3.4 1-Port OC-768c/STM-256c Tunable WDMPOS Interface Module
  • 1.5.3.5.1 40 to 60Gbps Silicon-Based Optical Modulator
  • 1.5.3.5.2 Integrated silicon optical transceiver for large-volume data transmission
  • 1.5.3.7.1 Trend of Transceiver Packaging Density, Gigabits/Cubic Inch
  • 2.1.1 Private Datacom Media Converter Global Consumption Market Forecast, By Region ($ Million)
  • 2.1.2 Private Datacom Media Converter Quantity Forecast (Number of Units)
  • 2.2.1.1 Private Datacom Unmanaged Media Converters Value Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.2.1.2 Private Datacom Unmanaged Media Converters Quantity Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 2.2.2.1.1 Private Datacom Copper//Fiber Unmanaged Media Converters Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.2.2.1.2 Private Datacom Copper//Fiber Unmanaged Media Converters Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 2.2.2.2.1 Unmanaged 10/100Base-T to Fiber Optic Device (Photograph)
  • 2.2.2.3.1 Unmanaged 10/100/1000Base-T to Fiber Optic Device (Photograph)
  • 2.2.2.4.1 Extending the Network, via a Fiber Optic Converter (Illustration)
  • 2.2.2.4.2 Private Datacom Fiber//Fiber Unmanaged Media Converters Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.2.2.4.3 Private Datacom Fiber//Fiber Unmanaged Media Converters Quantity Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 2.3.1.1 Private Datacom Networks Managed Media Converters Value Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.3.1.2 Private Datacom Managed Media Converters Quantity Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 2.3.2.1.1 Private Datacom Copper//Fiber Managed Media Converters Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.3.2.1.2 Private Datacom Copper//Fiber Managed Media Converters Quantity Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 2.3.2.2.1 Managed Media Conversion System (Photograph)
  • 2.3.2.3.1 Managed 10/100/1000Base-T to Fiber Optic Device (Photograph)
  • 2.3.2.4.1 Fiber-to-Fiber Media Conversion Illustration (Illustration)
  • 2.3.2.4.2 Private Datacom Fiber//Fiber Managed Media Converters Value Forecast, By Region ($, Million)
  • 2.3.2.4.3 Private Datacom Fiber//Fiber Managed Media Converters Quantity Forecast, By Region (Units)
  • 3.1 Military/Harsh Environment 10G Media Converter
  • 3.2 10G Fiber Media Converter (Photograph)
  • 3.3 10G (Gigabit) Fiber Media Converter
  • 3.4 100Base-TX/FX to Fiber Media Converter - Industrial Applications
  • 3.5 Dynamic Fiber Conversion System Desktop Managed Media Converter
  • 3.6 10/100/1000 Ethernet Service Unit
  • 3.7 Giga POF Ethernet PCI card
  • 3.8 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (Copper-to-Fiber)
  • 3.9 10 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter (LAN Extension)
  • 3.10 Media Converter Units
  • 3.11 Application for Media Converter Repeaters
  • 3.12 Media Converter/Switch
  • 3.13 Typical Private Datacom Application with Switch and Media Converter
  • 3.14 4-channel Optical Parallel Optical Transceiver Module
  • 3.15 40G Ethernet Extender Unit
  • 3.16 POF/Ethernet Media Converter
  • 3.17 Copper-to-Fiber 10Gbps Ethernet Media Converter Implementation
  • 3.18 Ethernet Fiber Media Converters
  • 3.19 High Frequency Noise Suppression in Ethernet Interface IC
  • 3.20 10 GigaBit Conversion Implementation
  • 3.21 10GBASE-T Ethernet Media Converter
  • 3.22 10Gbps Protocol-Transparent Media Converter/Transponder
  • 3.23 10 Gigabit Media Converters
  • 3.24 10 Gigabit Media Converter Modules for High-Density Chassis
  • 3.25 Media Converter Module
  • 3.26 17-Slot Manageable Media Converter Chassis
  • 3.27 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Converter
  • 3.28 Media Converter -10/100/1000BASE-TX to a 100/1000BASE-X
  • 4.1.1 Market Research & Forecasting Methodology

List of Tables

  • 1.1.1 Private Datacom Media Converter Product Categories
  • 1.1.2 Media Conversion Interface Types
  • 1.2.1 IEEE 802.3ae and 802.3ba Standards: OM3- and OM4-Specified Distances for Ethernet
  • 1.2.2 IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G - Physical Layer Specifications
  • America: Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.2.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.2.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.2.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • America: Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.3.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.3.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.2.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Unmanaged Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.3.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.3.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • America: Unmanaged Media Converters (Fiber Optic/ Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.5.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Unmanaged Media Converters (Fiber Optic / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.5.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Unmanaged Media Converters (Fiber Optic / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.2.2.5.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.2.2.5.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • America: Managed Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.2.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Managed Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.2.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Managed Media Converters (10/100Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.2.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • America: Managed Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.3.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Managed Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.3.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.2.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Managed Media Converters (10/100/1000Base-T / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.3.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.3.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • America: Managed Media Converters (Fiber Optic/ Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.4.1 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.2 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.3 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.4 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA): Managed Media Converters (Fiber Optic / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.4.5 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.6 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.7 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.8 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • Asia Pacific (APAC): Managed Media Converters (Fiber Optic / Fiber Optic)
  • 2.3.2.4.9 Enterprise Networks Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP-Price, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.10 Enterprise Networks Micro-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.11 Enterprise Networks Multiport-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Quantity; ASP, $ / each)
  • 2.3.2.4.12 Enterprise Networks NIC/PCI/SLOT-Media Converters Forecast (Value/$M; Qty; ASP, $ / each)
  • 6.1.1 Private Enterprise Datacom Networks Fiber Media Converter Product Categories
Back to Top