Cover Image
市場調查報告書

全球數據中心調查:2014年

Global Data Centre Study 2014

出版商 BSRIA Limited 商品編碼 326086
出版日期 內容資訊 英文 100 pages
商品交期: 最快1-2個工作天內
價格
Back to Top
全球數據中心調查:2014年 Global Data Centre Study 2014
出版日期: 2015年02月28日 內容資訊: 英文 100 pages
簡介

本報告提供主要5個國家(美國、英國、德國、中國、巴西) 的數據中心市場相關調查分析、以資料中心定義與趨勢、終端用戶調查 (企業資料中心、主機代管資料中心) 的結果為基礎、市場最新趨勢推動因素、市場預測等相關的系統性資訊。

第1章 摘要整理

第2章 概要

  • 資料中心調查:組織的種類
  • 資料中心調查:伺服器數

第3章 電纜

  • 從銅纜到光纖:主機代管企業
  • 從銅纜到光纖:各國

第4章 銅纜

  • 銅纜:安裝類別
  • 銅纜:最近12個月的安裝類別

第5章 光纖

  • 安裝光纖
  • 最近12個月購買的光纖電纜
  • 最近12個月購買的光纖電纜:各產業
  • 最近12個月購買的光纖電纜:各國

第6章 電纜趨勢

  • Cat6A
  • OM3電纜
  • OM4電纜
  • 單工模式的光纖電纜
  • 安裝電纜的一般類型:概要
  • 10G銅纜計劃

第7章 P2P鏈接

  • 結構化電纜 vs. P2P
  • P2P鏈接:企業、主機代管
  • P2P鏈接:各國利用
  • P2P鏈接:裝機率(用戶數)
  • P2P鏈接:各類型、各產業
  • P2P鏈接:選擇理由
  • P2P鏈接:問題點

第8章 10G鏈接

  • 10G銅纜鏈接
  • CX4,SFP+
  • 10G鏈接:光纖 vs. 銅纜
  • 10G活性設備
  • 10G銅纜鏈接計劃:OM4
  • 10G銅纜鏈接

第9章 速度

  • 網路基礎設施的速度
  • 10G、40G、100G

第10章 光纖管道

  • SAN發展
  • 光纖管道通訊協定
  • 光纖管道、FCoE
  • 光纖管道

第11章 轉移

第12章 設備與架構

第13章 計劃與引進

第14章 決策和規格流程

第15章 未來的擴張計劃

目錄

The Global Data Centre report provides an in-depth analysis of the market in 5 countries, the US, UK, Germany, China and Brazil, these countries currently make up 68% of the worldwide Data Centre cabling usage. The report is published in two elements

1) Data Centre Definitions and Trends

2) End-user survey (103 enterprise data centre and 50 colocation data centres) The report provides qualitative and quantitative information on the market, highlighting the latest trends and the drivers in the market. The report also provides forecasts, taking into account that the data centre segment is expected to continue to grow, with strong demand forecast for back up data, video storage, peer to peer sharing, cloud computing and the uptake of the Internet of Things (IoT) all of which increase the amount of data produced, therefore the access needed to storage.

The data centre definitions and trends (51 pages) includes Definitions, types of data centres, market sizing, trends and drivers.

The end-user study (100 pages) also covers the copper to fibre split in DCs, copper and fibre cabling installed, structured cabling versus point to pint links, types of P - P installed, architecture, planning and installation and the decision process.

The reports are available in PowerPoint report format.

Table of Contents

1. Executive Summary

  • Introduction and Methodology
  • Data Centre End-User Survey - Key Findings

2. General Overview

  • Data Centre Survey: Types of Organisations
  • Data Centre Survey: Number of Servers

3. Cabling

  • Copper to Fibre Split - Colocation and Enterprise
  • Copper to Fibre Split by Country

4. Copper

  • Copper: Categories Installed
  • Copper: Categories Installed last 12months

5. Fibre

  • Fibre Installed
  • Fibre cable bought last 12months (volume)
  • Fibre cable bought last 12months (volume) - Verticals Split
  • Fibre cable bought last 12months (volume) - Country Split

6. Cabling Trends

  • Cat6A
  • OM3 Cabling
  • OM4 Cabling
  • Singlemode Fibre Cabling
  • Common Types of Cabling Installed - Overview
  • 10G Copper Plans

7. Point-to-Point Links

  • Structured Cabling versus Point-to-Point
  • Point-to-Point Links - Enterprise and Colocation
  • Point-to-Point - Usage by Country
  • Point-to-Point Links - Installed Base
  • Point-to-Point Links - By Type and Vertical
  • Point-to-Point Links - Reasons for Choice
  • Point-to-Point Links - Problems

8. 10G Links

  • 10G Copper Links
  • CX4 and SFP+
  • 10G Links: Fibre or Copper Reasons
  • 10G Active Equipment
  • 10G Copper Links Plans - OM4
  • 10G Copper Links

9. Speeds

  • Networking Infrastructure Speeds 2014 - 2016
  • 10G, 40G, 100G

10. Fibre Channel

  • SAN Deployment
  • Fibre Channel Protocols
  • Fibre Channel and FCoE
  • Fibre Channel

11. Migration

  • Migration Plans for 2014
  • Pre-terminated Links with MPO - Installed Base
  • Migration Plans
  • QSFP-to-QSFP Cables

12. Equipment and Architecture Section

  • Replacement Trends
  • Replacement Trends: Switches
  • Replacement Trends: Servers
  • Replacement Trends: Storage
  • Replacement Trends: Overview
  • ToR, EoR, MoR and Centralised Switching
  • ToR and EoR Installations and Results
  • Pre-configured Solutions: Installation Trends

13. Planning and Installation

  • Copper Cable Choice - Reasons
  • Multimode Fibre Choice - Reasons
  • Singlemode Fibre Choice - Reasons
  • Utilisation Levels
  • Impact from Virtualisation
  • Enterprise Segment and Outsourcing Trends
  • Preference for End-to-End System
  • Preference for End-to-End System - by Country

14. Decision Making and Specification Process

  • Supplier Choice
  • Specification Process

15. Future Expansion Plans

  • Future Expansion Plans - Next 5 Years
  • Factors of Significance on Future Infrastructure
Back to Top